How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 20218
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We just bought a used Chevy 2001 S10 Crew Cab truck from a

Resolved Question:

We just bought a used Chevy 2001 S10 Crew Cab truck from a used car dealership on Friday. Saturday we took it on its first long trip to visit family. Then after 122 miles of driving the service engine light came on and a few minutes later we started smelling smoke and seeing smoke. So we took the nearest exit off the interstate and when we parked the truck we noticed that the back passenger rear tire was on fire. Police and Fire truck came and extinquished the fire. We had to tow the truck to a near by Pep Boys and we had to stay overnight in a hotel. What should our next steps be? Should we take the car to a dealership near the hotel? Or should we get it towed home (which is 122 miles away)? Or should we get it fixed by Pep Boys and then have the used car dealership reimburse us?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

Did the seller give you a safety inspection certificate? Did you purchase a warranty with the vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, both. The truck had a safety inspection certificate on the windshield at the time of purchase. Also, the truck came with a 3 month 4,500 mile warranty for only engine and transmission related repairs - I believe (we don't have the warranty with us - it is at home right now).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Lucy,


 


Did you get our last message. We need to know what to do because we just checked out of our hotel and we have no where to go because we are in Fredericksburg, VA and live in Edgewood, MD.Thanks for your help.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

I really can't promise that the dealer will pay for the tow, if you have the vehicle taken to them. That is something that would need to be discussed with them. Even if you can verify that the problem should be covered by the warranty, there may be limits on how much towing they will cover. You may also want to check to see if covered repairs must be done by the dealer - if so, they may refuse to reimburse you. I realize that the warranty is over 100 miles away - is there anyone who can look at it for you? Can you have someone from the dealer fax it to wherever you are so you can review it?

The problem is determining what is covered by the warranty, and the issue of what is actually wrong with the vehicle. If the tire caught fire because of something in the road, or because of a problem with the tire, that's not something that the dealer would pay for. Generally, the sale of a used-car is as-is, and they don't need to pay for anything not covered by the warranty. So, the first step is to look at the estimate you go to see what they are saying caused the problem. What you've describe doesn't sound like an engine or transmission-related issue. If you have the vehicle towed to the dealer to fix something that isn't covered by the warranty, you may find yourself needing to pay for the repairs + the tow. If you haven't already done so, the next step is probably to call the dealer - most car dealers are open on Sunday.

If the problem is something that should be covered by the warranty and the warranty doesn't require that you let the dealer fix it, then the dealer would need to reimburse you for the costs of repair. If they refuse, you would have the option of suing in Small Claims Court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Lucy,


 


 


We just called the used car dealership but they are closed today. Pep boys said the fire started because the brake on the driver's side rear locked up which caused the passenger rear side brake to have to compensate for the loss of braking power on the driver's side rear tire and the passenger rear side brake set fire. Is that a safety inspection violation? The vehicle had a safety inspection that the used car dealership claimed had passed inspection.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
It's only a violation if there is some reason that a person doing a safety inspection should know that the brakes were going to lock up. That means that there would have had to be something at the time of the inspection to tip them off. To recover, you would need evidence from a mechanic that the safety inspection should have revealed the problem and that the vehicle should not have passed.

If it turns out that the inspection would have shown the problem and the dealer fraudulently passed it anyway, then you would be entitled to a refund of whatever it costs to fix the vehicle. That's fraud. You may also be able to have the contract invalidated and get back whatever you spent.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One last thing. The tow truck driver mentioned to us yesterday that the dust shield on the driver's side rear axle was rusted off. I took photos of the missing dust brake shield as well. That same axle is where the brake lock up occurred. Brake dust can cause an axle to lock up and catch fire just like ours' did yesterday. Pep Boys did state that not having a brake dust shield in place is negligence on the part of the dealership. We could get that in writing from one of the mechanics of Pep Boys. We are also going to have Pep Boys save the passenger side brake dust shield and the original parts of the brake system that are being replaced. If we take those steps would we be able to pursue litigation against the used car dealership?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
if they're saying that the vehicle should not have passed the inspection because of the missing shield, that could help your case, yes. Otherwise, they don't have to disclose the missing shield, unless they are specifically asked.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 20218
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions