How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask shurmust Your Own Question

shurmust
shurmust, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 150
Experience:  I have successfully prosecuted over 30 jury trials advocating on behalf of the government.
69736160
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
shurmust is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I booked a room with a Choice Hotels hotel, for 8 days, 8/24-9/01.

Resolved Question:

I booked a room with a Choice Hotels hotel, for 8 days, 8/24-9/01. Unfortunately, two things transpired after the booking: 1) I learned the place was a dump (barking dogs, sketchy characters, dirty rooms), and 2) I had to change my length of stay in the area. This was a 'prepaid' reservation, which Choice Hotels offered but said "no changes, no cancellations". My credit card hadn't been charged yet, so I called the hotel to cancel the reservation, and she said, 'the computer won't let me. you have a prepaid reservation'. I asked for and got a phone number for Choice Hotels, called them, and was told the same thing. After I ended that phone call and checked my email, I found that Choice Hotels had charged the 830.00 to my credit card. I've contacted my credit card company, and they said I could dispute the charges but would have to wait 15 days from the date of the charge posting, which was 7/31/13.

The kicker is, the confirmation statement for the original booking said that, if I didn't check in on the 24th of August, my room would be released on 8/25 at 7:00 a.m.! For a room I've already paid for!!

What are my options, and rights, in these circumstances?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  shurmust replied 1 year ago.

shurmust :

I am sorry to hear about your situation and I am happy to help you resolve the matter.

shurmust :

First, while they say they may forfeit your room if you do not check-in within 24 hours, despite it being fully prepaid, I would be shocked if they did not allow you to continue your stay should it come to that.

shurmust :

However, you should absolutely dispute the charge with the credit card company when you have the first opportunity.

Customer:

I've set the dispute process in motion with my credit card company.

Customer:

And I have no intention of staying in that hotel.

shurmust :

Finally, in situations such as this, while unfortunate, I have found these type of issues to be resolved with a simple letter to the corporate office and copy the hotel. I would explain that there has been a change in circumstance, perhaps you were unaware of the "prepay" and you may have a family emergency or other situation that may divert you from your stay.

shurmust :

It may also help to call the corporate office and explain your situation. Certainly, I would explain that you do not intend to "litigate" this matter, but you may be compelled to should they continue to charge your account.

shurmust :

How soon after you paid for the hotel, did you wish to cancel the hotel?

Customer:

I called the hotel to cancel, BEFORE any charges had been posted to my card.

shurmust :

I can tell you, the last thing a hotel like this wants is to get tied up in a small claims court or litigation over $800. The costs far outweigh their profits.

Customer:

But, is it the hotel,or is it Choice Hotels the corporation that would go to court?

shurmust :

How many days after you purchased the hotel did you call to cancel

Customer:

1 day

shurmust :

Generally, most states have a law that allows you to withdraw a contract within 3 days. So that will work in your manner.

shurmust :

However, this is more ammunition you can use in a letter to corporate and to the hotel.

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX good bit of information to know. I'll have to see if it applies to me here in Michigan (the hotel also located in Michigan)

shurmust :

My pleasure. If you need anything else, I am here to help. Good luck!

Customer:

Got it. Thanks!

shurmust, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 150
Experience: I have successfully prosecuted over 30 jury trials advocating on behalf of the government.
shurmust and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
shurmust
shurmust
50 Satisfied Customers
I have successfully prosecuted over 30 jury trials advocating on behalf of the government.