How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27120
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi maam, I and my wife got sued from a lawyer for not paying

Customer Question

Hi maam,
I and my wife got sued from a lawyer for not paying credit card about 6 months ago. When the first time I went to pretrial, the lawyer did not showed up. And they made another call for my wife. So when on pretrial for my wife, we made a promise to pay the requested amount, and I paid it soon, before the due date. Now, I found out from my credit record that I have a judgement on my public record. Is that any way I can ask or sue the lawyer or its client back for me having public record, as I paid everything as pretrial document said. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

You can do several things.

JD 1992 :

First you can sue the company and the attorney for violations of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, state and federal.

JD 1992 :

In addition, you can file a Motion for Sanctions with the court for the lawyer proceeding with a judgment after you had paid the debt per the agreement.

JD 1992 :

Finally, you can file a complaint with the State Bar for the unethical actions of the lawyer.

JD 1992 :

You will want to call around and find an attorney to represent you, look for one who does Civil Trial Law or Consumer Law.

JD 1992 :

You can find on in the phone book but a better place is www.lawyers.com.

JD 1992 :

That website allows you to search by geographic location and by area of practice.

JD 1992 :

The website is showing you are offline so I will save and exit so I can assist others. If you have any additional questions please feel free to ask them in this thread. I will be online most of the day but it may take a little while for me to answer if I am assisting others.

Customer:

About the judgement, when I met customer service in that law firm, she said the judgement has been issued before pretrial of my wife (even on pretrial of mine the lawyer did not show up). Is it ok for them to sue different persons for one case and

Customer:

also not telling me what happen with the case - my pretrial process- (because of they were not being showed up) and it was not my fault.

JD 1992 :

They would have to sue everyone in one case for the same obligation/debt. They can't have different lawsuit foe the same thing.

JD 1992 :

If either of you paid the requested amount there shouldn't have been a judgment entered at all.

Customer:

So, from what I am telling you I think you think that I am OK to bring this case to the court ?

JD 1992 :

Yes, it seems pretty clear that they acted improperly.

Customer:

Ok. Thank you very much for you responds.

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome!

Customer:

Bye.

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

JD 1992 :

Bye!

Customer:

I will:). Thanks.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27120
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Irsal, Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FOR JD 1992


 


One quick question. How much roughly it will cost me to hire lawyer for my case?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
It can vary quite a bit, probably $2500-5000.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas