How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 26647
Experience:  16+ yrs. of legal experience.
11181181
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a new used boat online, I bought it with a spare motor

Resolved Question:

I bought a new used boat online, I bought it with a spare motor to replace the old one in there, I couldn't get my stern on so I took it to a repair shop. they charged me 2200 dollars for the repairs because they had to line the motor and turn it on and add a new shift cable. ok I agreed to pay, when I pick up the boat I asked the mechanic how is the motor running he tells me I got a great price and the motor is in great condition, when I take the boat out to the water the shifting wasn't engaging properly I called explained the noise, and they told me my shift cable was bad, I replied " you guys just replaced it " he check on his computer told me to bring it in, when I get there they told me I must of hit something on my skeg and this is what why my shift cable was not shifting, I put a claim with my insurance and they put a whole new stern drive, I take the boat out for the first time out of the shop and smoke and everything is coming out of the motor I called again and told them something they did wrong, they had me check to see if the stern drive had oil I replied no that it was dry. they told me to bring it in ok. after a day or two they told me that a bearing went on the motor and that the stern had to be pulled from the boat off with a truck and a fork lift I told them it was the repair they did caused this and the manner in which it was put in and they are refusing to fix it telling me I need a new motor my motor is out of my boat no stern nothing and when I checked the stern it magically had oil this shop messed up and are trying to pull a fast one on me what are my opions
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

I understand the background information....can you tell me, what is your question today? Are you looking to determine if you can hold this repair shop liable for the cost to fix bearing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes but they refuse to

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

Can you tell me the cost? What is it going to cost to have this work done?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


sorry new to the site the cost is 3670.00

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

Just a moment...I want to pull the law on this

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

The limit in PA "small claims" court is $8K

That is good (for you)

IT means you can file this yourself. Small claims (in PA they call it "magistrates court") is the peoples court. The formal rules of evidence and procedure do not apply. You can prepare and present your case, yourself, and save the cost of a lawyer.

So you can do this yourself.

And you can sue for the cost to replace this motor (or to fix it so it is as good as it was prior to them breaking it)

The process is simple. You file the claim in the county court where the shop is located. Head to the magistrates court and talk to the clerk of the court...they can give you the forms you need to start.

You file the claim and show up a few months later to present your case.

What you describe you have a great case.

Even though the rules of court do not apply, it is good to be prepared. Consider this book

http://www.amazon.com/Everybodys-Guide-Small-Claims-Court/dp/1413307620

To get you ready for court

P. Simmons, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 26647
Experience: 16+ yrs. of legal experience.
P. Simmons and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas