How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 23580
Experience:  20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are my steps in trying to receive money that I have gave

Resolved Question:

What are my steps in trying to receive money that I have gave to a person? I think I have been scammed. I have all transactions for money grams, western union. I have emails, txt messages from this person promising that he would be paying everything back with interest. I have given him until 8-15-13 to pay.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 11 months ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.


Sorry for your situation.

Where do you reside?

Where do they reside?

Are they employed?

Do they have any assets that you know of?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


They live in Alabama, I live in North Dakota. He is suppose to be back home in the states, I have not heard anything from my last transaction which was on July 9, 2013. I have his address. sent him letter stating giving him til the 15th of August to pay up.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 11 months ago.
Wow, problems with that - as to where they live and where you live.

How much money are you talking about that they owe you?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


$7500.00

Expert:  Law Pro replied 11 months ago.
OK, the problems you have are:

1) you have to file suit against them in AL where they reside.

2) then you have to go there and be there in court for the hearing.

3) then they have the right to appeal - you will have to go there and attend a second hearing.

4) you get judgment:

Do they work?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


do not know. I think he is self employed. he is an engineer of some sort in building bridges. thats why he was over in nigeria on a project when all this crap happened. I had met him online and this is how this all happened in being taking advantage of.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 11 months ago.
Then that's another issue. Although AL allows for wage garnishment - they have to be employed by a company.

Since he's self-employed - you couldn't garnish his wages.

You met him on-line?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

yes. I am so dumb. learned a very expensive lessen.


 


I really don't know much about his employment. I think and know now that i have been lied to i think.


 


just give it to me, AM I SCREWED?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 11 months ago.
Regretfully, I think you have little to no hope of getting your money back.

What I would recommend you do is file a complaint with your state's Attorney General office AND the Alabama Attorney General Office about him and his scam.

It would appear that he is preying on individuals (maybe woman in general) and they might have knowledge about him - even criminal charges pending.

Regretfully you could add your name to the list or assist them in convicting him!!


But, given your situation - you are going to have a very difficult time recovering your money.

Regretfully, you aren't positive of any information he gave you. So even his name could be an alias.

I can almost guarantee that he gave you his wrong address - Alabama could be some place he just visits and contacts you from even???




I am truly sorry to give you this bad news, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than an honest response. However, if your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then please let me know, and I will be happy to clarify my answer. I do ask that you rate me based upon whether I answered your question, and not based upon whether the answer was good news or bad news. Your positive feedback is greatly appreciated. Thank you for using our service!


Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Thanks for your help. I had some idea that I was going to be out my funds and couldn't recoup them. I'm just sick of how stupid i was. He had a supposed friend involved with helping him scam more out of me. I have since have not heard from him either.


 


I am so ignorant and stupid.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 11 months ago.
No, add your name to the list of thousands of others who have been scammed.

These scammers are very professional in their approach to their intended victim. The more experience they have the better they are.

You are not the first, and regretfully, not the last.


I was a little dubious to begin with because even if he was legit - it's tough to sue someone in another state!!

I did not want you to throw good money after bad - waste more time and monies and get nothing.


Now, knowing what I know about the situation - I believe your only option is to file a complaint with the states' AGs and see if they can assist you OR you assist them in catching these guys.

Again, I am truly sorry to give you this bad news, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than an honest response. However, if your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then please let me know, and I will be happy to clarify my answer. I do ask that you rate me based upon whether I answered your question, and not based upon whether the answer was good news or bad news. Your positive feedback is greatly appreciated. Thank you for using our service!



Customer: replied 11 months ago.


How and where do I get this information on the states AG. Can I get this through the internet?


 

Expert:  Law Pro replied 11 months ago.
Yes.

Here is how to contact your state's AG:

http://www.ag.state.nd.us/

Here's for Alabama:

http://www.ago.state.al.us/



On both of those websites they will direct you as to how to file a complaint against him.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

If you have any questions, about this or anything else, please ask for me, Law Pro, directly in the question and I will try to assist you as best I can.

For example, you would state, "This question is for Law Pro . . . (then on with your question).
Law Pro, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 23580
Experience: 20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
Law Pro and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas