How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 22564
Experience:  Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way out of a car deal once papers are signed and

Resolved Question:

Is there any way out of a car deal once papers are signed and we have been driving it for a month. It has major problems that the dealership will not stand behind and we want out! It's a used car and we have not made the first payment yet. It is due on Friday. We paid too much for the car and desperately want to get out of the deal without ruining our credit!
Do we have any options?
Thank you!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Was the car sold "as is" or was there any type of written warranty?
.
What type of problems does the vehicle have?
.
Have you taken the vehicle to a mechanic for an inspection?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I believe it was sold as is, no written warranty purchased. It has a broken motor mount and there are joints leaking grease. Problems we can't afford to fix right now. We are only dealing with the mechanics at the dealership so far.

Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for that information.
.
Did the dealer make any representations as to the car's condition?
,
Like "Oh, she is a great car, runs perfect, nothing at all wrong with her" or similar statements?
.
How long after the purchase did you become aware of the problems? How many miles had you driven?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

The salesman went on and on about how thoroughly they check things over and how they don't sell "junk" and how well they stand behind things and how they know the importance of word of mouth as to their reputation. The day we picked up the car the check engine light went on on the way home, so we turned around had had it looked at. They couldn't find anything wrong and said it was fine. When it came on a day or so later, we made an appointment to have it looked at again, and no problems were found. So we were skeptical right from the day we drove it home.


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Ok, since the car was sold "as is" with no warranty, then about the only chance I see for you to be able to get out of the deal is if you file suit against the dealer based on fraud and misrepresentation.
.
You would need to have the car checked out and see if there is any evidence that the dealer mechanic tampered with it or took actions to try and conceal any problems with the vehicle.
.
Then if the dealer made statements that there was nothing wrong with the car while knowing that they were concealing problems, that is fraud and misrepresentation and you can hold them liable.
.
It isn't going to be an easy case to prove, but if you filed suit against them, they may agree to take it back or settle with you for repairs rather than be dragged into court and have to hire an attorney to defend.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 22564
Experience: Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
Barrister and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas