How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12833
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a new starter installed in my car at a automotive repair

Resolved Question:

I had a new starter installed in my car at a automotive repair shop here in Putnam,Ct.
I have AAA and had to have my car towed to this repair shop called 5th Dimensions.
I never received a written estimate to let me know how much it would cost me.
I called them everyday to find out about me car and after 6-Days I called and they told me that my car was done and then told me that it was going to cost me $395.00. I told them that that was ridiculus and that I was not going to pay that amount because I new it was way over priced. I went to pick up my car and they would not release the car until I paid them cash only, they would not take my credit card from only me. I was very upset so I then called the Putnam police but had no satisfaction and he seemed to be on there side and I felt he intimidated me. I had no choice in this situation so I paid them cash and left as the police officer waited and basically escorted me off the property.
I am still very upset about this matter and wondering if there is something I can do about this incident? I feel used and hurt.
Do I have and kind of rights in this matter. The Cop told me No!
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I am sorry to hear about your difficulties:



I had a new starter installed in my car at a automotive repair shop here in Putnam,Ct.
I have AAA and had to have my car towed to this repair shop called 5th Dimensions.
I never received a written estimate to let me know how much it would cost me.
I called them everyday to find out about me car and after 6-Days I called and they told me that my car was done and then told me that it was going to cost me $395.00. I told them that that was ridiculus and that I was not going to pay that amount because I new it was way over priced. I went to pick up my car and they would not release the car until I paid them cash only, they would not take my credit card from only me. I was very upset so I then called the Putnam police but had no satisfaction and he seemed to be on there side and I felt he intimidated me. I had no choice in this situation so I paid them cash and left as the police officer waited and basically escorted me off the property.
I am still very upset about this matter and wondering if there is something I can do about this incident? I feel used and hurt.
Do I have and kind of rights in this matter. The Cop told me No!



Response: What the repair shop did by not providing you with a written estimate of repair before the repair was done is unfair and deceptive act and practice. You can sue the repair shop n Small Claims Court to recover the amount that you paid. Click on the link below for Small Claims information:



http://www.jud.ct.gov/faq/smallclaims.html




You can also file complaint with your Attorney General's Office and Better Business Bureau:




http://www.ct.gov/ag/lib/ag/consumers/consumercomplaintform.pdf




https://www.bbb.org/consumer-complaints/file-a-complaint/get-started




Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12833
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas