How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3006
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i co signed a credit card with capital one a few years back.

Resolved Question:

i co signed a credit card with capital one a few years back. i found on a credit check he had stopped paying on sept 2012. no one had tried to contact me to settle up the account. after calling around three weeks i finally got someone to settle the account. i told her i wanted a pay and clear off my account. she agreed to this. the total owed was 563.00
i told her the only way for them to take the money was as i stated, clear it off my credit report, which again she agreed. they took the money out two weeks ago, i got the letter friday stating everthing was taken care of. but it would stay on my report for 7 years. this was not our agreement. i full filled what i was supposed to do and pay as a co signer. all i asked was to clear my credit. now it seems according to capital one there is nothing i can do to get it off my report, any suggestions ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

CalAttorney2 :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I would like to assist you with this matter today.

Customer:

ok

CalAttorney2 :

Unfortunately, your creditor has the "upper hand" in this situation as they have the right under the original loan agreement to place the negative credit report on co-signer's as well as the primary borrower, and the payoff does not clear the report. Secondly, as they already have the money, it makes it more difficult to negotiate with them in order to reach a favorable result. However, you do have options available to you. The first (and most economical) is to continue calling until you reach an appropriate level supervisor or manager who can assist you with the credit report. The company does not benefit from placing a negative report on your credit and they have already been made whole, it does not benefit them at all to maintain the report. It is a reasonable position and a manager should be able to hold up their end of the deal you made at the time you paid.

CalAttorney2 :

If you are not able to get satisfaction in that way, it is likely that the credit agreement that you co-signed on originally had a dispute resolution clause requiring mediation or arbitration in lieu of trial. You can invoke this right and bring them into this dispute resolution format for their fraudulent misstatement in the settlement - you would not have paid if they had not misrepresented the status, and it is almost certain they would not have pursued so small a debt, therefore they would not have collected anything if you had not voluntarily paid.

Customer:

she told me it was the federal law that it has to stay on my report for seven years, put me on hold to ask her supervisors, she said they told her the same. i told her since capital one could not help me clear this as asked i wanted it refunded and just make payments. she replied to call the credit bureau and see how much my score came back up with what they did before i went any further.

CalAttorney2 :

It is federal law that it cannot stay on your report for longer than seven years. A creditor can withdraw a negative report due to error or otherwise.

CalAttorney2 :

Asking you to call the credit bureaus is a fruitless task - these large agencies do not take calls from consumers to run theoretical changes to credit scores.

Customer:

she said it had to be in error to be taken off. that there was no other way they could remove it. i feel like being held hostage on this. if i had been contacted earlier when he stopped paying i would have taken care of it then

Customer:

i do have two more accounts with capital one. both in good standing. i thought about just going ahead and have them delete the two accounts. i know ill take a hit on the credit report for that also, but at this point i dont think it really matters.

CalAttorney2 :

The lender does not have to notify you at the time of the delinquency (this is a strange and pointless situation with co-signer liability, but it is the way it is). You may be able to use your additional accounts as leverage in this matter to negotiate a settlement with them. I would try to continue asking to actually speak with supervisors (and if necessary supervisors of supervisors) until you get a more favorable result - sometimes persistence will pay off.

Customer:

ok ill keep on calling and trying, and use the other accounts as leverage. however i told her i would cancel out the accounts she replied that was another dept, she couldnt take care of that. do you think the other dept would look into this before losing the accounts ?

CalAttorney2 :

It is possible - you are dealing with an awfully big entity here. The higher up the chain you go the more likely you are to get a reasonable person to work with you. The fact that you were told that the delinquency would be removed from your account when it would not should play a factor. The bank never had an obligation to do so, but you should not have been told that they would.

Customer:

ok ill give it a shot. thank you for your time and help.

CalAttorney2 :

You are welcome. I do wish you the best with this, and I hope that someone more reasonable is able to resolve this for you quickly.

CalAttorney2 :

If you have any further questions please let me know I am more than happy to follow up. Please do not forget to rate my service when we are finished with this chat. Best regards, Bill

Customer:

thank you

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3006
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 11 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas