How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3202
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I booked a airline ticket with Expedia no issues they sent

Customer Question

I booked a airline ticket with Expedia no issues they sent out the ticket by email, i made changes to the ticket with fees paid , Expedia phoned the person flying and they confirmed dates correct but never re issued a ticket and send to my email.

So i had to by a another ticket off a different company, can i get my money back as they should had re issued a new ticket with new dates so i could pass onto the passenger,
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. My goal: To Do My Best To Assist You. Please remember, I can only provide general information,as this is a public forum.

LegalGems :

I am sorry to hear of this; with traveling arrangements these situations can be extremely frustrating. If you made changes to the ticket, with fees paid, then the travel company would be obligated to comply with the terms of the new arrangements, or else they can be sued for breach of contract.

LegalGems :

Generally, damages would be the cost of the ticket, so that the plaintiff (you) would be restored to the position you would have been in but for the breach.

LegalGems :

If you paid a higher price (and did so in a mitigating manner - i.e. tried every possible avenue to get the lowest priced ticket for the comparable trip) the damages would be the difference paid.

Customer :

Thanks for this so this means that i can go legal as they should have re issued me a new ticket with dates & times

LegalGems :

It would depend on the specifics of your ticket (each airline has different policies; and each ticket has different contractual terms, as each ticket is a different contract; rather frustrating!). That being said, if the agency confirmed you were on a different flight and then failed to issue tickets, generally that is the basis for a breach of contract suit.

Customer :

Yes that is what happen they confirmed change of flight and took the extra fees, spoke to the passenger the next day to confirm change of ticket but never sent a email with new ticket and dates so the passenger could give to the airline, so this is why i had to purchase a new ticket.

Customer :

If i go legal will i get my legal cost & ticket cost back that's all i want.

LegalGems :

I'm sorry this happened. I know travel plans are very important, because that is why we all work 50 weeks out of the year - to pay for those 2 weeks we remember forever! If they failed to reissue the new tickets then that could be cause for breach of contract; once a contract is entered into (a contract does not require a signed document but can be formed over the course of emails, telephone calls, etc), if it is breached, the damages are economic harm suffered by the plaintiff. Generally, the courts will want to restore the plaintiff to the position s/he would have been in but for the breach, and this typically includes attorney fees and costs.

Customer :

Ok so as a simple person if the travel agent phoned the passenger to confirm the changes of dates normally (as i fly a lot for my job) they should have re issued a new ticket with dates and emailed it to me so i could print and pass onto the passenger as airlines want to see the ticket when you had over your passport and some airports i have been too will not let you into to airport with out a ticket so am i correct after the travel agent had finished talking with the passenger they should have re issued a new ticket and sent it to me ?

LegalGems :

That really depends on the terms of the particular contract. For example, some travel agencies have E-ticketing where they email you a ticket; but regardless they will email you the itinerary. If they failed to do so, this would typically result in a breach of contract cause of action, because if they failed to notify the customer of the new flight #, dates, times, etc, a "reasonable consumer" (That's the typical standard) would have no way of knowing what their travel arrangements would be. However, there are many travel agents and airports that allow E ticketing; however, the travel agent would still need to provide you with the necessary information so that you would know your itinerary.

Customer :

This is my thinking if the travel agent phone the passenger and the passenger agreed that the changes were correct , how does the travel agent know they were talking to the right person ? and if so they should have re issued a new ticket as i had pay with my credit card and this is were the safety net comes in , like if you change your google account a email saying some has tried to change you pass word , my thinking is that the email of the new changes (ticket) would be the passenger and the person paying for the ticket safety net.

LegalGems :

That is correct! If the travel agent phoned the passenger and the passenger agreed the changes were correct, they would base their conversation on the number they called, as that is the number they would have on file based on the consumer information. So they SHOULD have reissued a ticket based on that conversation. Their failure to reissue is the basis for the breach of the contract.

Customer :

Many thanks for your help as i purchased the ticket though the Expedia Malaysia site does it matter if i take legal for Expedia Head Office in USA and please advise which is the next best step for me to take for getting my money back.

LegalGems :

You are welcome.Since this involves an American company you can file with the attorney general's office in the state in which they are headquartered. Also, you can contact the Better Business Bureau, as this offers a paper mediation resolution service; it's voluntary but since the BBB rates companies and most companies value their rating, it can be an effective (and cheap!) way to resolve your disputes.

LegalGems :

Here is a resource for companies that are located abroad: http://www.econsumer.gov/english/ - you can file a complaint with them directly.

Customer :

Do you which state they are in operating in as i can not see on the USA site

LegalGems :

Let me see if I can find that information for you. Just a moment pleas.

LegalGems :

please.

LegalGems :

This is the information I can get you however, it is best if you hire a personal investigator when you file suit to verify these addresses. A moment please

LegalGems :

http://ecorporateoffices.com/ExpediaInc-2762

LegalGems :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expedia,_Inc.

LegalGems :

This gives you a basis to work with - basically, in contrast to the legal information I provided above, this is easily accessible on line; but what you need to do is hire a PI to help determine who can accept service - or if you have some time to spare (it's not a difficult job; anyone can do it ) you can check with the secretary of state from the different states, starting with the above information, to determine which state has this company as a registered company, in which case you can determine who is the registered process server.

Customer :

Many thanks for you help this may take me some time as i travel a lot is there a time line before i file a case ?

LegalGems :

Each jurisdiction has different timelines; but if an action is brought within the year in the USA then it's within the time frame within all states. If you know which jurisdiction you plan on filing suit I can guide you better.

Customer :

Your advise on this all i want is ticket & change of fees , i don't think is worth going for anymore damages is it ?

LegalGems :

Generally the idea of a lawsuit is to restore the plaintiff to the position s/he would have been in but for the breach of contract; so generally:

LegalGems :

difference in ticket price

LegalGems :

change fees

LegalGems :

and if necessary, and awarded by a judge, attorney costs and fees.

LegalGems :

But since you had to buy another ticket, you would argue that you are entitled to the price of the new ticket as this would be required for full restoration.

LegalGems :

Did you have any other questions pertaining to the above?

LegalGems :

I don't want to sign off until I know you have received enough information.

LegalGems :

I have switched our chat to Q&A, but you can still post any follow up questions by posting in the reply box, and I will reply as soon as I see it.


Please don't forget to rate the quality of my service so that I receive compensation from the website for assisting you. This does not result in an additional charge.

Thank you, and take care!

Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas