How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question

Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 1750
Experience:  Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney
16911602
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a car on July 10th of this month, and just got

Resolved Question:

I purchased a car on July 10th of this month, and just got a call today (29th) that my financing fell thru and I have to bring back the car. They said it might take 4-5 days to try to get financing elsewhere, and meanwhile the car had to stay on the lot. What rights do I have in California. I provided all of my financial information, including 3 months of bank statements when I went in to find the car. I also put $2000 down and they have my trade in.

Help :)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 1 year ago.

Attorney 1 :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am a licensed attorney and will be happy to assist you.

Attorney 1 :

Your rights depend on the nature and timing of your communications with the dealership or finance company that denied your loan. If, within ten days of the transaction, the dealer provides actual notification that your financing fell through, you are required to return the vehicle and the dealer is required to give your money and your trade-in vehicle back to you. However, if the dealer misses this window, as is often the case, the contract cannot be cancelled and financing must and will be provided.


 


Note that missing the window means not conveying adequate information to alert you of the issue. That can be either because you only received a general message on your answering machine that didn't leave any relevant details, or because you were sent a letter that was received after the three-day period expired.

Attorney 1 :

I hope this information helps. If you need additional information or clarification, please let me know and I will continue to provide assistance. If this response points you in the right direction or enables you to make an informed decision, please let me know that, as well.


 


Although my response posted while you were away from this site, our dialogue can continue, as needed. If you post a note or information to this page, I will be notified and respond accordingly. You may also print the response and/or return to this page for reference, at any time.


All the best,

-- Attorney 1


 

Customer:

Does this mean they cannot take my car? I went in 2 days ago to bring another copy of my bank statements and nothing was mentioned at all. I was there for 15-20 minutes. What recourse do I have? Can I insist on the contract as is and make payments to the dealer if necessary?

Customer:

Thank you for your reply.

Customer:

Dealer is saying that they need to hold the car for 4-5 days on the lot until they can complete the financing.

Attorney 1 :

Thanks for the information. How many days after the purchase were you informed that financing fell through?

Attorney 1 :

Also, have you already brought back the vehicle? The normal process is not to bring back the car. If informed of the situation after the window closes, the best thing is to quietly wait until you receive your payment booklet from the lender.

Customer:

Signed on the 10th, notified today, 29th at 2pm. Still have vehicle. I didn't think it was right. I feel that they don't like the real terms the loan was approved on. I was very upfront about everything. Ran my own credit before I went, and even had a terrible Roadloan check in my hand as a backup just in case.

Customer:

Will they try to repo the car?

Attorney 1 :

They cannot lawfully repossess the vehicle. Were you notified by phone?

Attorney 1 :

At this point, your credit score is irrelevant. If you have a signed contract with the dealer, which I presume is the case because you have the car, the dealer ran your financing information at the time of purchase and determined that financing was available. On that basis, the dealer sign the deal. Absent notification of failure is financing by the 17th of the month, the dealer cannot take the car back.

Customer:

Yes, by phone. I tried calling back, but they were all in a meeting. Good thing I guess, because it gave me time to investigate. I would have brought it back otherwise. Should I call them, or let it be for now.

Attorney 1 :

If you have not had any direct contact with the dealer after they notified you, such would be the case if they left a message on your answering machine, forget about it. You will receive a payment coupon book from the finance company shortly.

Attorney 1 :

Let it be my friend. Let it be.

Customer:

Ok, thank you!! You have no idea how much I appreciate your answers. Very grateful!

Attorney 1 :

You are most welcome!

Attorney 1 :

Best of luck!

Attorney 1 :

By the way, what kind of car did you purchase?

Customer:

And the best to you too! Have a great evening :)

Customer:

Hyundai accent hatchback. My first new car ever! Always bought used. Really like it.

Attorney 1 :

Congratulations!


 


Feel free to be in touch if you need anything further.


 

Customer:

Will do. Thanks again!

Attorney 1, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 1750
Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney
Attorney 1 and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas