How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience:  Experienced in general consumer protection law
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I refinance a car loan in 2008 to help defray my costs because

Resolved Question:

I refinance a car loan in 2008 to help defray my costs because I was injured on the job and W.C was not paying. I had to file a law suite against WC and it took a hole year before they started to pay. In that time period I paid every other month a payment and they accepted it. In 2009 I stopped altogether due to bills. The lender stopped harassing me and never came to repo the car that was sitting in broad daylight at the address on the loan. The last payment I was able to make was1/2010. They charged the debt off in april of 2010. I still have the car in my possession and drive it. It has full coverage on it and still sits in my driveway in the light of day. No one has contacted me regarding payment or repossession. No judgement has ever been entered for this loan. My question is can I get a clear title on this vehicle. I am now getting SSD which is not a lot.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 12 months ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

Customer:

Thank you

TMcJD :

Unfortunately, you will not likely be able to get clear title. Although they have "charged off" the loan on their books, the amount is still legally due and they would not release the lien without the remainder being paid off. The "charge off" is simply something that they enter on their books but does not have any bearing on the legal status of the loan still being owed. I wish I had better news for you, but the law just doesn't provide an avenue to obtain clear title in this type of situation without actually paying off the remainder of the loan.

Customer:

Since they never entered a judgement does SOL enter here

TMcJD :

Yes, absolutely. If the statute of limitations is past, then they could not sue you in court to enforce the debt. But, that is a separate issue and as long as the debt is still owed, even if unenforceable, they would be able to assert the lien. That is because legally, the debt and the lien is a separate thing. For example, if someone discharges debt in bankruptcy, that debt is no longer legally enforceable and the creditor cannot collect on the debt. However, a discharge or elimination of the debt in bankruptcy does not also discharge the lien and although the lender cannot enforce a debt interest, it can enforce the lien interest. This situation is similar if the statute of limitations has expired. They could not enforce the debt but they could enforce the lien interest. As such, they likely would not release the lien without payment in full. You could certainly ask them about it (and if the SOL has expired that would give you a lot of negotiating power), but it's very unlikely they'll release the lien without at least some payment from you.

Customer:

Should I offer to pay at least the interest on the loan. Could this give me a clear title?

TMcJD :

Sure, they have the right to grant you clear title if they want -- they just don't have too and there is no way to force them to do so. If I were you, I would just contact them first and ask about obtaining clear title. If they say to pay in full, then I would remind them they can no longer enforce the loan (if the SOL has expired) and I would start very low. Maybe with less than interest owed (depending on what interest is owed and what the value of the vehicle is). Then see what they say and go from there.

TMcJD :

Can I provide additional assistance? If so, just let me know. Thanks.

Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience: Experienced in general consumer protection law
Thomas McJD and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas