How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 88706
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

THIS COPANY ,, AUDIBEL HEARING OF DUNMORE PA. OH, THEY COVER

Customer Question

THIS COPANY ,, AUDIBEL HEARING OF DUNMORE PA. OH, THEY COVER THEMSELFS PRETY WELL. ON EVERY TURN. THEY ARE PROFESSIONAL CON MEN... IT'S LIKE HOW TIME SHARING SALESMAN USED TO DO.. THEY HAVE THEIR BOOK.....FIRST THEY WANT THE WIFE TO BE THEIR... YOU KNOW THE REASONING BEHIND THAT IS THAT, THE WIFE IS THE ONE WHO REALLLY SUFFER OVER HER HUSBANDS HEARING....THE MORE I SAID NO THEY KEPT COMING UP WITH NEW , SPECIAL DEALS FOR ME...FROM A ,,, GET THIS ,,, FROM A 9,000 DOLLOR HEARING AID ,,,, THEY JUST HAPPEN TO FIND A USED AID, THAT WAS RETURNED AND THEY WOULD GIVE IT TO ME FOR 3,000....THE CHEAPEST ONE THEY HAVE THERE IS 3,000.00... WELL MY WIFE WAS JUMING OUT OF HER SKIN AT THIS DEAL....THEY KEPT PFRESSING NOT TO JUDGE THE AID TO QUICKLY.. BECAUSE IT TAKES TIME TO GET USED TO THEM ,,, OVER AND OVER AGAIN...I KEPT TELLING THEM THAT I DON'T HAVE A SOCIAL LIFE, THAT I'M A LONER... AND I LIKED BEING THAT WAY,... SO I REALLY DIDN'T NEED THEM ..... THEY SAID, WELL ,,YOUR A PROFESSIONAL PIANO PLAYER AND SINGER ..... IT WILL REALLLY HELP YOU A GREAT DEAL.... WELL I SAID OK,,, IF IT WILL IMPROVE THAT PART OF MY LIFE,,, THEN OK ,,,, THEIR REPLY WAS ,,DON'T TRY IT YET,,, YOU HAVE TO GET USED TO THEM FIRST... WILL TRY IT WITH YOU IN A CUPPLE OF MONTH'S... PRESSING TO TAKE MY TIME OVER AND OVER...., I SIGNED UP FOR IT ,,,, NEVER LOOKING AT THE DATE OF RETURN....30 DAY RETURN......30 DAYS.....SINCE THEN I'VE LOOKED ON MY COMPUTER FOR HEARING AIDS AND DID NOT BELEIVE THE PRICE OF MOST OF THESE WERE. WERE TALKING ABOUT 25.00 TO 500.00 ...COMPAREED TO THEIRS BEING 3000,00 TO 9000,OO...AND IN COMPARING THE VERY LESS EXPENCIVE ONE, YOU DIDN'T NEED ANY BATTERYS WHITCH ONLY LAST FOR A CUPPLE OF DAYS AND THEN THEY CAN SELL YOU BATTERYS TOO. IT HAD NO ON AND OFF SWITCH....IT HAD NO VOLUME CONTROL,,, IT HAD NO RECHARGER CONTROLL... JUST BASIC HEARING AID FOR 9000,000. AND A GARRENTEE OF ONLY 30 DAYS... COMPARED TO 60 AND 90 DAY RETURNS FOR THE COMPUTER ONE'S .. TALK ABOUT PRICE GOWGING...WELL ANY WAY ,,,, THERE IS ALOT MORE OF THE STORY,, I WON'T GET INTO IT NOW..... THE BOTXXXXX XXXXXNE WAS AS TIME WAS PASSING I TAUGHT I WOULD GO AND TRY THEM ON THE JOB..... WELL TO MY AMAZZMENT ,,,, I COULD HARDLY MAKE IT THUR THE FIRST SONG THAT I WAS SINGING ... FEEDBACK THE PIANO SOUNDED AWFALL.. LIKE THINNY BELLS....I TRIED THEM AGAIN AT THE END OF THE NIGHT, AND THERE WAS NO DIFFERENCE. THE NEXT DAY I WENT TO RETURN THEM, AND THEY INFORMED ME THAT I WAS 14 DAYS OVER THE GARENTEE AND THERE'S NO NEGOCIATING ABOUT IT..... I WENT TO THE ONER GARY COMFORT, AND BEGGED HIM ,... OVER AND OVER AGAIN,, HE FINALLY SAID THAT HE WOULD TALK TO THE PRESEDENT AND MAYBE WE COULD DO SOMETHING FOR YOU.. ABOUT A MONTH WENT BY AND SO I CALLED HIM... HE CALLED BACK AND LEFT A MESSAGE ON MY PHONE,SAYING THAT THE PRESEDENT SAID NO DEAL.... TAKE A GUESS WHO THE PRESENENT IS.....YES,,, HIS SON!!!!!SEE HOW THEY COVER ALL BASISES..THE FATHER IS THE ONE WHO REALLY OWNS THE BUSSINESS........MY CREDIT IS TOTALY WRUEND... WITH INTEREST AND LATE FEE'S IT'S 5,000 DOLARORS NOW...AND STILL TO THIS DAY , THEY NEVER RETURNED THE HEARING AIDS BACK TO ME..IT'S A YEAR LATER NOW......14 DAYS LATE ,,COMPARED TO XXXXX 100.00 A MONTH FOR 7 YEARS.. BY THEN I WILL BE 77 YEARS OLD. 14 DAYS LATE. AND THEY SAID HOW THEY CARED SO MUCH ABOUT THE COMUMITY...THERE'S ALOT MORE I CAN SAY ABOUT THIS MATTER...I DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO. PLEASE HELP ME.... PAUL ARDITO XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

Even if you are beyond the money back period, they have the obligation to provide you a properly working device and if it is not working right and it is defective you are entitled to them to at least fix it or replace it with one that works properly and if they refuse you would first file a complaint with the Attorney General's consumer protection unit and also the Better Business Bureau and they can usually resolve the matter.

If the AG and BBB cannot resolve the matter, then I am afraid you will have to file suit against them in court for breach of contract and seek the money damages from them for their having a defective product.




I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.


thank you for your advice, it was very comforting..if i wanted to take him to court... how would i do it without spending a lot of money... paul

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

First, before suing in court, you can file a complaint with the Attorney General's Consumer Protection Unit and also the Better Business Bureau for breach of warranty and many times they can resolve these disputes for free without you having to go to court.

However, if the BBB and AG cannot resolve the dispute, you can sue in small claims court for the breach of warranty and seek your money for them not repairing or providing a properly working device you paid for. In small claims you can sue for your cost of the hearing aid and also they add on the costs of you filing suit. You can sue in small claims without an attorney and that is the cheapest way to proceed in these matters.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas