How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6571
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dentist kept a payment for services not requested. Wont refund.

Customer Question

Dentist kept a payment for services not requested. Wont refund. Is this legal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your situation. You state that the service was not requested - but was it performed? In other words, what exactly happened?

And did you pre-pay, or pay afterwards, or what, exactly?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

held funds was for general dentist work. no service not preformed or requested.

Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.

So you pre-paid the dentist, but they did not do any work, correct?

If so - why did they not do any work? Did they refuse? Did they cancel the appointment? Did you refuse? Did you miss the appointment? What happened, exactly?

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions