How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 49045
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Houston, my brother went to a small dealership to buy a

Resolved Question:

In Houston, my brother went to a small dealership to buy a car about 2 months ago. My brother doesn't have good credit, so I'm assuming he needed a co-signer. The sales guy drove to my parents house so my dad could sign the papers. The guy told my Dad that after about a year of payments, my brother would then be responsible for the car. The Finance company called my dad, I'm assuming to inquire about a payment, and he said that he's not responsible for the car and to call my brother as he's making the payments.

Now the Dealership is saying that the loan is under investigation by the Finance company and that they are looking for alternative financing. They want my brother to provide the mileage so they can get new financing. When we call Capital One, they still show the loan as active. I've requested that the dealership provide something in writing from Capital One saying that my father is not responsible for the payments. They won't do that. I really just want to have my brother return the car, but the dealership says that if my brother doesn't refinance, then they will repo the car. Is there any advice that someone can provide? Thanks.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

Reviewing it now

INFOLAWYER :

are you asking if your dad is responsible for the debt?

INFOLAWYER :

or whether it should be returned?

Customer:

Pretty much. I don't want my dad to get a repossession on his credit report.

INFOLAWYER :

It is best to voluntarily return it

Customer:

And if he returns it, how should he go about doing it?

INFOLAWYER :

whoever has it needs to do so.

INFOLAWYER :

if the vehicle was sold to your dad, and by that I mean that he is on contract

INFOLAWYER :

failure to return it can lead to a mark on his credit

INFOLAWYER :

so as a family you should seek to return it

INFOLAWYER :

and

INFOLAWYER :

to get written assurance that dealer wont pursue further claims

INFOLAWYER :

most dealers will accomodate that

INFOLAWYER :

and proceed to resell

Customer:

OK, but the dealership says they would file a rep if he doesn't refinance and just returns it. Does that sound right?

Customer:

repo

INFOLAWYER :

if he returns it he should be released from it

INFOLAWYER :

for him to refi a car no longer being used is not correct

INFOLAWYER :

since then he owes on the debt and has no car

INFOLAWYER :

he needs to negotiate to return it and then be completely released

INFOLAWYER :

Is that clear?

Customer:

Right, that's what I was thinking. Finance Company reps still show the loan as active, so I want to be sure they release him from responsibility, right now it's just the Dealer's story. Finance company hasn't contacted him. But it's clear.

INFOLAWYER :

Good luck!

Customer:

Thanks

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click on an excellent rating for the answer

INFOLAWYER :

Very welcome

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 49045
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 11 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2461
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1527
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1294
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1137
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1011
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    898
    Attorney with 13 years experience in various consumer protection areas