How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50941
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In NH, if the house does not appraise for the asking amount,and the sellers will NOT negot

Resolved Question:

In NH, if the house does not appraise for the asking amount,and the sellers will NOT negotiate,do I lose my deposit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

Are you asking in connection with securing a loan?

INFOLAWYER :

If so, does the contract have a mortgage contingency?

INFOLAWYER :

Need the context, and then can answer

INFOLAWYER :

thanks

INFOLAWYER :

awaiting your reply

INFOLAWYER :

are you there?

Customer:

No. I was in a one-year lease to own. In April I applied for and was approved for a loan for the asking amount of $240K. As part of the FHA process, I was required to get a home appraisal which came in at $191K. The seller refused to accept the appraisal or negotiate the price or release me from the contract without signing over the $5K deposit. Now I've been told, I should have been released from the contract without penalty because the house did not appraise which was beyond my control. Although I had representation, there was no appraisal contingency in the contract. I was stupid and believed everything I was told :(

INFOLAWYER :

If the contract has been signed and does not have the contingency for appraisal, you would not have an automatic right to cancel. Creatively, you may try to negotiate cancellation and return of the deposit, perhaps partially, if the seller misled you in some manner about the value, or the property.

INFOLAWYER :

Beyond that it would be a buyer beware situation where a court would not side with the buyer absent a specific breach or fraud

INFOLAWYER :

Is the answer is clear?

Customer:

Therein lies the rub. Although I did not know it at the time, the seller and his agent knew the house was appraised for $155K by the town as did my agent but I was never informed about any of that. I do feel it was deceptive practices.

INFOLAWYER :

That can be your claim

INFOLAWYER :

the concealment and misrepresentation

INFOLAWYER :

especially as against your agent

INFOLAWYER :

who owed you a fiduciary duty of care

Customer:

That's what I thought, but she is no longer practicing real estate.

INFOLAWYER :

often the threat of a claim/lawsuit can bring the parties to the table to settle

INFOLAWYER :

she would still be liable

INFOLAWYER :

and if she worked for an agency

INFOLAWYER :

that employer is liable

INFOLAWYER :

and you may look to her employer

Customer:

She did work for an agency and it was the same as the sellers... I learned a hard lesson.

INFOLAWYER :

that also creates a conflict of interest

INFOLAWYER :

that would appear the best route

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you the best of luck

INFOLAWYER :

I trust the answer was fast, clear and acceptable

Customer:

Okay, you have confirmed what I found online. Thank you very much for your help.

INFOLAWYER :

and would ask that you click on an excellent rating for it

INFOLAWYER :

most welcome

Customer:

absolutely.

INFOLAWYER :

thanks.

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50941
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Consumer Protection Lawyer
50941 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.