How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27186
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received notification from Dynamic Recovery Solutions for

Customer Question

I received notification from Dynamic Recovery Solutions for a debt 14 years old, when I went through a divorce. The debt was $322 - which I did not have knowledge of for the past 14 years - no notification or anything. DRS made an inquiry on my Credit Report - is this legal to access my credit report?? I have read your responses to others who are having a problem with them and will follow your advice but how do I get them off my credit report?? I did write them telling them I will sue for FDCPA - with no response - do I need to consult an attorney and have them send a letter?? Also, is DRS liable for $1,000 in harassment/etc. violations?? I live in Florida. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

The collection agencies claim that they are allowed to access your credit report since they purchased all of the rights from the original creditor. I have never seen that challenged in court but my belief is that a court will not agree with them and particularly when it is a debt that is so old.

JD 1992 :

how do I get them off my credit report?

JD 1992 :

You can send a letter to the credit reporting agency and explain that you didn't authorize them to access your report and that you want it removed and the score changed to reflect that. Send the letter by certified mail, return receipt requested.

JD 1992 :

However, if they don't remove it then your only avenue is to sue the credit reporting agency and the collection agency.

JD 1992 :

do I need to consult an attorney and have them send a letter?

JD 1992 :

It would certainly be more likely to have results if the letter comes from an attorney.

JD 1992 :

Also, is DRS liable for $1,000 in harassment/etc. violations?

JD 1992 :

As I said, I have never seen this issue litigated but I believe they would be liable for the statutory penalties as well as attorney's fees and costs.

Customer :

I will notify the credit agency to have DRS removed but should this not work - will having a letter from an attorney sent to the credit bureau and DRS completely resolve this?

JD 1992 :

If you write a letter and it doesn't work and then an attorney writes a letter it is very very unlikely it will work. If the attorney writes the first letter it is more likely to work.

Customer :

You previously wrote to send a certified, Return Receipt letter to the credit agency and ask them to remove DRS - and if that does not work - I should have a letter sent from an attorney - I am confused now - as you are saying to just go ahead and have a letter sent from an attorney first - is this correct?

JD 1992 :

Yes, I had an other sentence in there that somehow got cut. It should have said if you weren't going to hire a lawyer send the letter by certified mail, rrr.

Customer :

I guess I am confused in what you are saying - if I send a letter on my own and it does not have results - then getting an attorney would not work? So should I just contact an attorney first and have a letter sent to both the credit agency and DSR?

JD 1992 :

Yes, have an attorney do it. For some reason if a client sends a letter first and the company takes a position then they aren't likely to change it when an attorney steps in. If the lawyer send the letter first then the company isn't forced to retract their position and change it just because a lawyer wrote.

Customer :

Final question - so you don't feel contacting the credit agency - Equifax - and see if they will remove DRS inquiry and getting a lawyer to contact DRS with a lawsuit is the way to go or just go with an attorney on both right from the start

JD 1992 :

Go with an attorney right from the start. Everything the attorney sends will be written in a way that it can be used as evidence if you have to sue. In addition, your chances increase dramatically if you use an attorney.

Customer :

OK, thank you - appreciate your time and knowledge - I will go with an attorney.

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome!

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas