How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50360
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can we cancel a contractors agreement within 3 business day

Resolved Question:

Can we cancel a contractor's agreement within 3 business day of signing?

We live in Fairfax County. The contractor is out of Fredericksburg, VA.

Our garage door was not working properly so we called "Garage Door" and they sent us a technician from a company on its registry. (I think that is how it works.)

The tech had a litany of parts to be replaced but then he said we may as well get a new door, too, as it would cost about the same with a new door as it would keeping the old. The "old" is only a few years' old and in excellent shape and we are being charged almost $2,000. for the new door (which carries the same name as the company).
There seems to be an extra $69.00 added on the subtotal for labor. The warranty clause in the fine print was incomplete.

Also stated is they must inspect door on a yearly basis to maintain warranties.

We have paid half of the cost by credit
but do not feel comfortable with this contract.

Can this contract be cancelled within "three business days" and if so, would notice of cancellation sent by certified mail, return receipt requested be suffficient?
The company gave us a "senior's discount!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

reviewing your question now

INFOLAWYER :

The "Cooling Off Period" applies only to certain contracts, such as personal service contracts (gym memberships or health club memberships etc.), or services that are sold "door to door". There is also a 15 day cooling off period for cell phone contracts. Other than those exceptions, there is no "cooling off" or cancellation period for contracts if you change your mind.

INFOLAWYER :

You may however cancel where the contract itself has a cancellation policy

INFOLAWYER :

and you also have a common law right to cancel where contractor has misled you or breached the terms.

INFOLAWYER :

Let me know if that is clear.

Customer:

Clear -- we have to accept the contract as is - "buyer beware!

INFOLAWYER :

right

INFOLAWYER :

subject to those exceptions

Customer:

Thanks - you verified what i suspected. Thanks for your clarification.

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

INFOLAWYER :

kindly click on an excellent rating for the answer

INFOLAWYER :

Have a nice day

Customer:

Hope your day is going better than mine. So long

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you best of luck and consider if any of the exceptions apply or if you want to try to negotiate

INFOLAWYER :

sometimes the dealer will lie, or have a cancellation clause

INFOLAWYER :

and you would have leverage there

INFOLAWYER :

not wanting a dept of consumer affairs complaint or a BBB complaint, contractor may be willing to settle

INFOLAWYER :

Wishing you the best and a better rest of the week

INFOLAWYER :

I have turned on the rating feature and would ask that you click on the positive rating to put the rating through, that is how i get credit for it.

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50360
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions