How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 49930
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On May 15 2013 i hired a lawyer to represent me in my bitter

Resolved Question:

On May 15 2013 i hired a lawyer to represent me in my bitter landlord tenant litigation. He promised me an aggressive, professional, top notch representation - in fact he is #1 in the area. However, i have not heard from him ever since, For almost 11 weeks ALL my emails and phone calls go unresponded to, except once he emailed me that he has been busy with other clients, and then is off on vacation.
the 11 weeks that passed not only delayed my suit by that time, which also means additional 3 months of escrowed monies, which is a huge sum (the judge ordered the rent money in escrow until the stabilization is determined and the rent is set). it also means additional 11 weeks of landlord harassment, and he has been vicious.
Bt the most important issue is the that my attorney failed to deposit my money in escrow! It is 2 weeks overdue now, violating the judge's order, and possibly jeorpadizing my case! i emailed him 4 times and called him 2 to tell him to deposit the check (copies of emails saved, messages taped). he never responded, and the check has not been deposited.
So are the attorney's actions, apart from negligence, qualified as malpractice at this point? he is quite aware of the repercussions of missing escrow dates, and at this point is is two weeks. Is my case going to be jeopardized in court by this, even if I show that it is the attorney's conduct, not my negligence, that resulted in failure to deposit money into escrow? what recourse do I have at this point? Grievance procedure takes up to 45 days. how can I get him straightened out? Can some institution put pressure on his to get his act toegtehr and start working on my case? thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

I am sorry to hear your lawyer is not acting as you rightly expect

INFOLAWYER :

You have a couple of options in straightening him out

INFOLAWYER :

you may threaten legal action or replacement

INFOLAWYER :

there is also a state disciplinary bar

INFOLAWYER :

which reviews clients complaints

INFOLAWYER :

the state bar does not look kindly on mismanagement of client funds

INFOLAWYER :

and lawyer can be suspended and even disbarred for it

Customer:

i threatened him already with disciplinary actions, and gave bad review online. he does not flinch. Is disciplinary bar the same as disciplinary committee? It takes then 30-45 days to review

INFOLAWYER :

Yes, that is the one

INFOLAWYER :

and that is the general review time

INFOLAWYER :

another option is having another lawyer write him and demand the compliance

INFOLAWYER :

then he will see you are serious

Customer:

i sent the check by regular mail, but I have emailed him mulitple times and called him so that can be proven, and he didnt repond. Can I prove I sent him the check b indicating that i communicated to him 6 times about the check and he didnt respond? Also with my previous lawyere tehre have never been any problems depositing my check and I also sent the check regular way

INFOLAWYER :

Yes, that helps

INFOLAWYER :

the repeated communications

INFOLAWYER :

You have the options I outlined above

Customer:

can a regular lawyer demand another lawyer's compliance? does it take a special kind of an attorney to do that?

INFOLAWYER :

you may also continue to press him

INFOLAWYER :

any lawyer can do it

INFOLAWYER :

but

INFOLAWYER :

it is always better to have a lawyer with experience in legal malpractice

INFOLAWYER :

take the lead in doing so

INFOLAWYER :

who may also have contacts with the disciplinary bar

INFOLAWYER :

to expedite review

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you the best of luck

INFOLAWYER :

I trust the answer is clear, and would ask that you rate it as an excellent answer in rating

Customer:

thank you

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 49930
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions