How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3265
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a default judgment on a company were a contract was

Customer Question

I have a default judgment on a company were a contract was involved , does this default judgment cancel out the contract?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

CalAttorney2 :

Dear Customer. Thank you for choosing Just Answer. I am would like to help you today

CalAttorney2 :

When you say "does it cancel out the contract, what type of contract did you sue under?

CalAttorney2 :

Also, what type of judgment did you get (money judgment or declaratory relief or both?)

Customer :

the contract was to help with an insurance claim public insurance ajuster

Customer :

money jugment

Customer :

but i need -the contract void

CalAttorney2 :

This money judgment would take the place of the contract.

Customer :

is the contract void

CalAttorney2 :

The judgment says that you fulfilled your obligations and they did not.

Customer :

my insurance company is saying that i have to have the contract void

Customer :

If the money judgment takes the place of the contract then their is no contract now

CalAttorney2 :

Was there anything left for you to do under the terms of the contract even you received your judgment (were you seeking judgment on only partial performance - this is unusual)

CalAttorney2 :

The judgment doesn't necessarily take the place of the contract, it says that you have fully performed under the terms of the contract, or alternatively are excused from performing, and that they did not perform - therefore they must pay you money and you do not have to do anything further.

Customer :

no The public adjuster was to get me 20 percent over and above the insurance claim, and he did not I filed a claim Law suit

CalAttorney2 :

the lawsuit was not against the adjuster

Customer :

yes it Was G W Burke and Associates In Irvin Ca The case Is In Riverside, Ca

CalAttorney2 :

If you sued on contract, and won, I can not see how they now want to enforce some other terms of this money claim

Customer :

the insurance company wrote a check with the adjuster name on the check and my name now that i have won The insurance company is saying I have won, but that i should have asked for the contract to be void because I did not asked for the contract to be void the insurance will not take his name off

Customer :

Is their any was i can talk to you by phone

CalAttorney2 :

Unfortunately I cannot speak with you by phone. This is a strange situation, but the insurance company is taking a bizarre stance by keeping your money.

Customer :

OK The insurance is telling me that because it does not say on the default void contract they not re issue checks what can i do ,

Customer :

What can i do I feel that the insurance company is stalling

CalAttorney2 :

you can make a motion to the court to amend the judgment

CalAttorney2 :

a fairly straightforward process you will need to go to court for approval. but it is pretty straightforward

CalAttorney2 :

(The additional relief would be a declaratory judgment voiding the contract, in addition to the money judgment) I believe that in general this is unnecessary, but it may be an easier way to deal with this matter in your case. You will unfortunately have to serve the defendant again to notify them that you are seeking this additional relief. , I would suggest demanding that the insurance company underwrite these costs as this only benefits them.

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions