How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask shurmust Your Own Question

shurmust
shurmust, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  I have successfully prosecuted over 30 jury trials advocating on behalf of the government.
69736160
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
shurmust is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to Mikes Auto to have my 1997 Cadillac Deville repaired

Resolved Question:

I went to Mikes Auto to have my 1997 Cadillac Deville repaired for a blown head gasket. The car has never run right again, its been one year. I just had a block test done the engine and was told that the blown head gasket is still is disrepair. What recourse do I have? I am a retired 82 year old woman on a budget.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  shurmust replied 1 year ago.

shurmust :

Greetings, I am terribly sorry to hear what happened to you. Do you know when you went to Mike's Auto if they provided you an warranties for the repair?

shurmust :

Do you know approx how many miles you drove in the last year? Do you have a receipt?

Customer:

I was given a hand written receipt from Mike warranty was for 10,000 miles or one year.

Customer:

The car has been driven less than ( guessing ) 5 thousand miles since it has sat idle most of the time.

Customer:

yes I have the receipt.

shurmust :

Are you within one year of the service or over one year?

Customer:

I am over the one year

Customer:

June is the one year expiration

shurmust :

Okay. How much did you pay to replace the head gasket? Are you looking to simply replace the head gasket and put yourself in the position you should have been in, had the car been properly fixed?

Customer:

I paid Mike $2000.00. I would be happy having the car properly fixed. If not I would like some of my money ( most of it ) refunded if possible or taking the vehicle to another auto shop and having Mikes Auto pay the cost.

shurmust :

That seems reasonable, considering all of your added and frustration.

shurmust :

I presume you have attempted to negotiate this matter with the mechanic, but were unsuccessful. My recommendation would be to file a small claims complaint through the county court in California. What county do you live in?

Customer:

I live in Santa Clara County in California

shurmust :

Additionally, you may likely be entitled to "punitive" damages if you believe, and based upon the other auto mechanic, you were defrauded, based upon your age.

Customer:

reeely . . . !! that would be great

Customer:

well I have some footwork ahead of me . . . . thank you Mr. / Miss Shurmust

shurmust :

Here is a link to the local courthouse where you could file a small claims complaint against the defendant:

shurmust :

http://www.scscourt.org/self_help/small_claims/small_claims_overview.shtml#comparison

Customer:

ok

shurmust :

It is not entirely too difficult. The forms are self explanatory and you can fill them out on your own. There is even a video to show you how to complete the form.

Customer:

sounds good . . .

shurmust :

Alternatively, if you wish, you may hire local counsel to advise you how to proceed.

shurmust :

This can be done on contingency, where you only pay if they win.

Customer:

oh thats great!

shurmust :

If you are satisfied with this response, please provide me positive feedback when leaving the chat.

Customer:

i will thank you. and i am satisfied

shurmust, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: I have successfully prosecuted over 30 jury trials advocating on behalf of the government.
shurmust and 11 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas