How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY NEW APRIL 2013 GE PROFILE STOVE GETS SO HOT ON THE CONTROL

Customer Question

MY NEW APRIL 2013 GE PROFILE STOVE GETS SO HOT ON THE CONTROL PANEL IT BURNS YOUR FINGERS TECH WAS HERE AND SAYS THAT IT IS WITHIN CODE 180 DEGREES GE WILL NOT REPLACE IT I AM AFRAID TO USE IT
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. My goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

If the stove is too hot for you to use, and you get burned when you attempt to use it, you must insist that GE take it back and either deliver another one, or give you a full refund. If they refuse to come to a solution which is satisfactory to you, do not worry, you can file a formal Complaint with the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") . It is the Federal consumer "Watchdog", and they have the power and the authority to investigate and prosecute companies who will not stand by their product. You can file a formal Complaint with the FTC online at the link I have provided below for your convenience,

 

www.ftc.gov

 

 

You should also file a formal Complaint with the South Carolina State Attorney General's Office by calling them at the following numbers,

 

(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNN

 

__________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I ALREDY KNEW TO CONTACT FTC WHO SETS THESE STANDARDS AND WAS ALREADY GOING TO CALL CONSUMER AFFAIRS FOR SC


MY STOVE WAS ALL INCLUSIVE IN THE NEW HOME I JUST PURCHASED

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Relist: Other. I ALREDAY KNEW ABOUT CONSUMER AFFAIRS AND THE FTC AFTERALL THEY ARE THE ONES WHO REGULATED MY STOVE DEGREES AND SAID 180 WAS ACCEPTABLE SO I DID NOT GET ANY INFO THAT I DID NOT KNOW WHY SHOULD I PAY FOR WHAT I KNOW IF I COULD HAVE TYPED MORE I WOULD HAVE STATED THIS I ALSO KNOW THE BUILDER IS NOT WILING TO HELP IAM NOT HAPPY WITH THE INFO i have not heard back from anyone

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon, Paula,

 

I read your post and also read what you wrote under "Already Tried", but you had not stated that you took any of the steps I suggested.

 

You stated in your reply,

 

"...THE FTC AFTERALL THEY ARE THE ONES WHO REGULATED MY STOVE DEGREES .......... "

 

The FTC does not regulate the temperatures which are acceptable on stoves,

 

I would be glad to continue to assist you if you would be kind enough to clarify your question

 

Thank you,

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
755 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.