How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12962
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I be held responsible for a Nursing Home bill that is left

Resolved Question:

Can I be held responsible for a Nursing Home bill that is left after my Mother-in-law died? This is in Arizona. I was a signature on her checking account but did not have power of attorney. I signed checks for her Share of Cost to the home each month. Now the nursing home tells me there was a penalty on her ALTCS and is sending two statements. One in my deceased mother-in-law’s name, and the other to my mother-in-law, in care of me, for almost $5,000.00. She was AHCCCS eligible, had no estate. Her only income was Social Security.

I spoke to the billing department last month and explained the situation. I was told it would then be left as an unpaid bill, but I received two more statements this month.

Am I legally responsible for this statement?
Can this affect my credit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Can I be held responsible for a Nursing Home bill that is left after my Mother-in-law died? This is in Arizona. I was a signature on her checking account but did not have power of attorney. I signed checks for her Share of Cost to the home each month. Now the nursing home tells me there was a penalty on her ALTCS and is sending two statements. One in my deceased mother-in-law’s name, and the other to my mother-in-law, in care of me, for almost $5,000.00. She was AHCCCS eligible, had no estate. Her only income was Social Security.

I spoke to the billing department last month and explained the situation. I was told it would then be left as an unpaid bill, but I received two more statements this month.

Am I legally responsible for this statement?


Response 1: No, you are not. You are not responsible for your deceased mother in-law's bills even if you were her Attorney-in-fact (Power of Attorney). You have no contract whatsoever with the nursing facility.


Can this affect my credit?




Response 2: No. The bill is not yours. The bill cannot go on your credit file because you did not sign any contract with the facility and you did not provide the facility with your Social Security Number. Your credit report is linked to your Social Security Number.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How do I get the Home to stop sending me a bill? How many bills can they send before this stops?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

How do I get the Home to stop sending me a bill? How many bills can they send before this stops?


Response: You need to send them a simple letter telling them to stop sending the bills to you because you are not responsible for the bills. That the estate of your deceased mother-in-law has no assets to pay the bills. That's all you need to do. If they keep sending the bills, just throw them in the trash. You may also at that time file lawsuit against then for illegal collection practices.



Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12962
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas