How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 32386
Experience:  17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
4460311
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I dont know what this falls under but my son was rear ended

Resolved Question:

I don't know what this falls under but my son was rear ended by a drunk driver. His newly purchased vehicle stalled on the interstate. Although he was sitting there with the flashers on. The driver hit him in the back. His car is now totaled. The insurance just called with a payoff amount for the car. What are our options ? Are they responsible for the entire amount. We haven't paid a single note yet. Is the dealership at fault also ? What about the car maker "Cheverolet" ? Do we have to accept what the other drivers insurances says is the cars value ? We also have contents in the car that were damaged. They're also telling us that we have to get some documents notarized. Should we get an attorney ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Was your son injured at all?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I typed this already. He was injured. Neck and back strain.
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. I'm sorry if you had technical difficulties. I will report it to the site.

To answer your questions about liability, the drunk driver would typically bear 100% responsibility for the damages to your son's vehicle as well as compensating him for his injuries, including any lost wages and pain and suffering he may endure.

Since the offer does not compensate him for all of his damages and he has sustained some physical injuries, it would normally be best to retain a local personal injury attorney to represent him.

PI attorneys typically take cases on a contingency fee basis so there should be no cost to your son unless the attorney prevails on his behalf.

The state bar association can provide him with attorney referrals if he need one.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. I'm aware that he will be paid for injuries. That is separate adjuster. Please read my post and answer my questions. I had several.
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

Neither the dealer nor the manufacturer would typically be at fault or have any liability to your son. The drunk driver would bear 100% liability under these circumstances.

Even though you may be dealing with a separate adjuster, before your son receives any payment from the insurer they will normally demand that he sign a release of claims for them so all of his injuries and the damage to the vehicle should be included in one claim, not separate claims.

If he were to accept payment of a certain amount for the vehicle damage and signed a release, the insurer would typically pay him nothing further.

I did read your post and hope this helps clarify the situation for you. The claims should be handled together as one claim and the only person at fault here is the other driver, for damage to the vehicle, your son's injuries and damage to his personal property in the vehicle.

Yes, he should definitely retain an attorney under these circumstances and I hope he recovers from his injuries quickly.

All the best to you both!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What I'm saying is the reason he was stalled on the interstate in the first place was due to a vehicle malfunction in a just purchased vehicle. Are u saying this has no relevance to this case?
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
No, that would not typically have any relevance since the cause of the accident was the drunk driver, who should have maintained control of his vehicle. But for his actions, the accident itself would not have occurred.
Tina, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 32386
Experience: 17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
Tina and 12 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas