How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 24773
Experience:  20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
11688690
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the primary on an auto loan. My ex is the co-buyer. She

Resolved Question:

I am the primary on an auto loan. My ex is the co-buyer. She has stopped making the payments (over 30 days late on my credit report) and she refuses to give me the car back. We both reside in Georgia and the car is in Georgia. The vehicle is registered at my home address as the primary on the loan. What can I do legally to take this car back?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.


Is the vehicle discussed in a marital settlement agreement at all?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We were never married nor have we ever lived together. We do have a child together out of wedlock.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I assumed when you said "ex" that meant ex-wife and that was the reason for my question.


You can repossess the vehicle if you can do so without breaching the peace. That means that you can go onto her property at any time, without notice, and take the vehicle. But when seizing the vehicle you cannot use physical force, threats of force, or even remove the vehicle from a closed garage without her permission.

As per GA code - in taking possession a secured party may proceed without judicial process only if this can be done without breach of the peace. If not, a legal action may proceed to recover possession. See Code of Georgia Section 11-9-503

So that's your first choice.

Your second and maybe only choice is to file suit for replevin against her.

A replevin action is to recover by a person of goods unlawfully taken out of his or her possession, by means of a special form of legal process.

A replevin is used when the party that has the right to the property is unable to take custody of the collateral either because self-help repossession is not available or the debtor is refusing to give up the property. Replevins are used in places where a finance company (or you as the primary signor) cannot lawfully repossess the vehicle through self-help, so the lien holder must go to court to obtain a replevin order. They can also be used if the debtor is hiding the collateral or keeping it locked up.

You file for a writ of replevin in order to force the debtor to comply with their attempts to take custody of the property.

relpevin is not obtained in criminal court as it is just as action of civil law. It is not a theft of the collateral, but the debtor failing to complete the terms of the payment contract. The replevin only orders the return of the collateral that has a lien on it . It does not order the debtor to compensate the lien holder for any monetary losses. A replevin is no good if the item in question is no longer in existence due to its destruction or if it is unable to be located.

You file the replevin action
You file the replevin action in the local court and get an order of replevin. You may have to put up a surety bond in the matter if the court orders such.

Then once the writ is obtained most times a constable will accompany the auto repossession agent to make contact with the debtor and take custody of the collateral listed in the replevin. Sometimes a lock smith will be involved if it has been proven that the collateral is locked in a garage for example. The locksmith can safely remove the lock without damaging the entry to the building and subsequently the collateral can be retrieved.

If you are required to put up a surety bond - here is whom you can contact for such:

http://jurisco.com/tag/counter-replevin/


Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!


.
Law Pro, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 24773
Experience: 20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
Law Pro and 11 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you! Excellent Feedback!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
1894 Satisfied Customers
20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction