How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 92579
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I dont know if Im in the right category but I am fighting

Resolved Question:

I don't know if I'm in the right category but I am fighting with a contractor and he's threatening to put a "Mechanical Lein" against my house. Here's the story: he replaced the siding on my house. He demanded the last payment, which was $1320 on his last day. I gave him $520, which was the rest of the contract, the remaining $800 are for incidentals. I am withholding the $800 because of two things. First, he hasn't even offered to go over a punch list of items with me because there are a few places that he just completely missed, with paint or caulking. Secondly, he used interior semi-gloss on my exterior trim! Now, he is telling me he will repaint my trim but before he does, he's demanding the $800 up front. If he doesn't get it by next Friday, he's going to put a "Mechanical Lein" on my house. What should I do? He's pretty pissed off and I have been trying to keep this on a mature level but he's already told another contractor (gutter guy) that I'm a non-paying customer and that guy has pulled out. Do I have any place to report him? Are punch lists required or just a formality that *nice* contractors offer their customers? I still don't think the job is done and he's already threatening me. I asked one contractor about it and he said "Don't pay" but I don't want my name dragged through the mud because of this unreasonable jerk.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

If he has not properly performed the job you have some options. First, you can send him a letter informing him that he is in breach of contract for failure to complete the job and for using the wrong materials (paint) and that you will not pay any further money until he completes the contract. You would tell him in the letter that you also demand an itemized bill showing where the extra $800 is coming from. Also, you tell him if he places a lien you will sue him for placing an invalid lien based on his breach of the contract. End the letter telling him that if he provides an itemized bill and he completes the job properly and fixes his mistakes, then you will pay and you are not refusing to pay.

Second you can file a complaint with the contractor's board against him for the failure to properly complete his work.

Third, you can file a complaint with the Attorney General's consumer protection unit and also the Better Business Bureau, usually they can mediate resolution of these issues. If they cannot then you have to move to the final step.

Finally, you can go to small claims court and file suit against him for breach of contract and seek payment for having to have someone come fix his work. If he places the lien in the meantime, when you sue for breach of contract you ask also for damages for him placing an improper lien.




I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Let me think about these options. My mind is in 100 directions right now. If I have any more questions, I'll let you know later today after I do my 9-5, which I can now focus on since I know I have options. I'll be in touch!
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

We are here all the time. If I happen to be off or working with other customers I will get to you as soon as possible.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh, I guess I have a question about the punch list still. He won't even talk to me about a punchlist. Is that just simply "the job being 100% done", falling under the contract or is a "punch list" completely optional for him to honor?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

No, if the punch list is not completed and there are still things to be finished, the job is not done. You can negotiate to give him half of the money now and tell him when he finished the punch list you will give him the remainder, but if he refuses to complete the punch list, that is breach of contract.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He's demanding payment before he repaints, which means if I pay him, I lose the upper hand. We might be going to court. What are the best documents and preparations I can take and do beforehand?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You need to inform him that you will agree to 1/2 before he paints and nothing more and then the remainder when he finishes. If you choose you can pay him in full and then sue him in small claims after for breach of contract, that is your other option. Also, you can just simply sue him for breach of contract and not pay him anything and not let him come and paint and let the court decide and get an estimate as to how much it will cost for someone else to come paint and finish any work he did not do or did not do right and that would be your damages in small claims court.

These are your options.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 92579
Experience: Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, sir!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
5043 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.