How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 26837
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My bank has made several mistakes on my account while using

Resolved Question:

My bank has made several mistakes on my account while using online billing. Not once, but twice they have over charged my account by 1000% for a payment!!! Leaving me overdrawn and without access to my money while they resolve this issue.

I have called repeatedly to fix this problem. The second time I called the customer service agent said there wasn't even notes on the account to reflect the first call. The only thing the bank has offed is "sorry for the convenience" or "we'll get this taken care of", but the problem is not getting resolved in almost a week.

It's not just an inconvenience, I'm out of cash!

What really upsets me, is if I made an error or have overdrawn, the bank would automatically subtract fees off my account.

I want to be compensated for this, "inconvenience"!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

Is there a specific question I could assist you with?

Customer:

I don't know what I can do. The bank keeps locking up my account because of mistakes that are not my fault.

Customer:

I want to be compensated for this.

Customer:

its much more than just an inconvenience

JD 1992 :

I understand your facts, is there a specific question I can answer for you?

Customer:

Is it possible to have the bank compensate me for this?

JD 1992 :

You can certainly recover any damages that you are out and you can sue for "mental anguish" however, the amount you are likely to recover will depend on exactly what happened and how it happened.

JD 1992 :

You would be likely to recover more if this is an ongoing problem and they are ignoring it as opposed to if it was just a software glitch that happened once.

Customer:

And if the bank refuses?

JD 1992 :

or twice.

JD 1992 :

You have to sue. It is unlikely the bank is going to compensate you for the hassle unless you sue them.

JD 1992 :

There is just no real motivation for them to do so.

Customer:

OK. What type of attorney do I hire?

JD 1992 :

Every now and then they'll give in if you hire a lawyer and have them write a letter.

JD 1992 :

Look for a lawyer that does either Civil Litigation or Consumer Law.

JD 1992 :

It's hard to find one that specializes in suing banks and Consumer Law doesn't fit exactly but they would have the skills set as would a Civil Litigation lawyer.

JD 1992 :

You should also be able to recover your attorney's fees.

Customer:

OK. And if I lose?

JD 1992 :

You won't recover anything and there is a chance you would have to pay their attorney's fees. Not a big chance, but a chance.

Customer:

OK. Thank you.

JD 1992 :

Anything else I can answer for you?

Customer:

I can't think of anything else. Thank you.

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome!

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you. Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest Excellent) so I get credit for my work.

JD 1992 :

I'll exit now to assist others.

Customer:

Of course. Have a good night.

JD 1992 :

To you as well.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 26837
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas