How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 13137
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 83 yr old my had a contractor start to redo her front porch

Resolved Question:

my 83 yr old my had a contractor start to redo her front porch in Apr. 2013 and he has still not finished it. her location is Ocean City NJ. 08226 I am 2hrs. away so we need help. can you recomend some to help. Thank You.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a question. What is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What can she do to get the job done or her money back?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information:



What can she do to get the job done or her money back?''


Response: First, you need to contact another contractor to review the work and give you a written estimate how much it would take to do the work. Then send a demand letter to the current contractor to come and finish the job immediately or you would get another contractor to finish the job and then sue the current contractor for the expense. You need to send this simple demand letter by Certified Mail Return Receipt Request. Also, you need to file Complaint with New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs:

http://www.state.nj.us/lps/ca/ocp/ocpform.htm




If all fails, then you need to file Small Claim to recover the funds paid to the non-performing contractor if the claim amount is $3,000.00 or less. Otherwise, you need to file the claim in regular civil session. For more information, click on the links below:


http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/essex/civil/small.htm




http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/civil/civ-02.htm

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In the demand letter does she let the current contractor know she will sue him for the expense? What else should be stated in this letter?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

In the demand letter does she let the current contractor know she will sue him for the expense?


Response 1:
Yes. If she hires another contractor, then the current contractor would be responsible for the expense. The current contractor would also be responsible for her Court costs.


What else should be stated in this letter?



Response 2
: That she would file Complaint with Consumer Affairs and , that the contractor’s license could be suspended.

She should also file complaint with the Better Business Bureau:

http://www.bbb.org

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would she have to give the 1st contractor a certain amount of time to reply to the demand letter? Should she demand it be completed with in time limit in the letter or can she just go ahead and hire the new contractor and file? The repair was $9000.00 which she paid half.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Would she have to give the 1st contractor a certain amount of time to reply to the demand letter? Should she demand it be completed with in time limit in the letter or can she just go ahead and hire the new contractor and file? The repair was $9000.00 which she paid half


Response:
The sole purpose of a demand letter is to ask someone to do something by a date certain or a lawsuit would ensue. So, she needs to put in the demand letter the date she wants the contractor to finish the work or come back to finish the job. 30-day demand is generally reasonable. Then if the contractor ignores the demand letter or replies and states that he would come by next week for instance to do the job, but then fails to show up, then she can proceed with the lawsuit. The better course of action is to show the Court that you made final attempt to resolve the issue with the Court, but that you were not able to because the contractor refused to cooperate with you. So, the demand letter needs to be sent first before the lawsuit.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 13137
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
1146 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.