How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 26294
Experience:  16+ yrs. of legal experience.
11181181
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had my bathroom remodeled and was given a blank copy of the

Resolved Question:

i had my bathroom remodeled and was given a blank copy of the contract to initial. they submit application for a permit to do the work to the township. the price the quoted to the township is three times less than what I was billed. when i complainted, the submitted a copy of the blank contract with my initials filled in. I have a copy of the blank contract with my initials. the company is billing me three times more than what I was quoted and what that turned into to the township. Do i have any grounds with this transaction?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

I want to make sure I understand...they quoted you one price...had you sign a blank contract and then jacked up the price 3x?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes, the price quoted and the price submitted to the township for permit is different from what i am being billed.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

If you had a contract, and they quoted you a particular price, and then changed the price? You can go back to them and demand they accept the original quote. This is basic contract law. When you entered into a contract, and agreed on the price, they are bound to the terms of the contract. If they want to try and charge you more, you can refuse to pay...and can even sue them and force them to complete the contract for the agreed upon price.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they are rejecting my request for correction of price. they filled in the blanks and then said this is what i agreed, but i did not. the salesmen states he would send me copy of the contract via email, but he never did and the disc he left me with is blank. I feel this iwas a fruadulent transaction. only proof i have about the cost of the project, is the documents the contractor sent to the township with the total cost of 4,471.00 but they billed me 13,000.00.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
But you have a copy of the blank form correct?

That will be the evidence you can use to show that the lied to you.

If this goes to court, they have to prove you agreed to the 3X price...if they can not, they can not sue you and win. SO what you describe, since they can not prove what you agreed to, they are going to have a tough time suing you.

If they do sue, you will be able to testify and explain what happened.

So it sounds like you have a great case.

It would have been better to get a copy of the contract with the original quote...but as I stated, since they did not give you that, you can testify at the trial and explain what happened.....

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

in your opinion,the quote the contractor submitted to the township and the blank copy that I have ( not the filled in later copy that the company have) would that help me prove my case? if so, i do I proceed with legal action against the company, it is a 14, 000.00 difference between bill and docmuents sent to township for permits to do the work. the company states, if I do not pay the billed amout, they will notifiy all three credit reporting agencies.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Yes...both together I think helps your case.

How do you proceed? Depends on where you are at. IF the work is finished and they try and sue you? You can defend by going to court and testifying as to what happened.

If they have not finished, you can hire someone to perform the work and then sue them to recover the difference between what they promised and what you had to pay.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the work is completed except for the medicine cabinet they refuse to install saying it was not part of the contract. if I do not pay them, they will report negatively to credit reporting agency which would affect me negatively. can they garnish my pay without going to court,? Should I do this with out legal representation?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
They can NOT garnish your pay without going to court.



If they report this to the credit reporting agencies, you can sue them under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. The FCRA provides for $1000 statutory damages AND for attorney fees...so you can sue them and collect if they try and damage your credit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How should i proceed, just not pay them and let them sue me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

should I stop paying them ?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
I suspect they will not sue you...not based on what you describe. What you describe, they have overcharged you...if they sue you they have to prove the contract price.

But yes....if they sue then you will want to testify at court as to what the contract was for.

And paying them? I would try and work out a settlement to resolve this without court. But if you can not resolve you can stop paying over what you agreed to and make them sue you to try and collect any more.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

are there lawyers who do this kind of law and how do i search for them?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
this is a contract law case...most lawyers who work contact law can assist. You can contact your state bar to find one or more to help
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 26294
Experience: 16+ yrs. of legal experience.
P. Simmons and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas