How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50133
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recently I had to travel overseas and flew with an US airline.

Resolved Question:

Recently I had to travel overseas and flew with an US airline. They canceled the flight and we had to re-book it. When I called customer service they told me that they had the next day a flight available at the same time. Due to the nature of my business travel it would've impacted negatively to arrive on that flight. I talked to the person in the call center and found a flight in a different airline and didn't have to pay extra. Good. Well, the issue is that the actual available tickets for that day were $1k+ cheaper for that airline. Here's what I wrote them:
"As you know (as well as I do) that even though every passenger gets to their destination at the same time the class of service might be different. This could be due to a variety of factors (including time of purchase, upgradability, etc) but I am sure you know more about this than I do. The thing is that when I saw this fare online the cost was around $1100 in contrast with the United one that was over $2100. When I purchase my original ticket the class service was “S” and I was rebooked (by United) in “Y”. Well, unfortunately (for me, I guess) “S” is “Discount Economy Class” and “Y” is “Full Fare Economy Class” (you probably know more about this than me). Of course it will be orders of magnitude more expensive. I really appreciate you guys looking to get me there somehow but I would like to think that you guys are also trying to help your customers with the most economical way of doing business. This is a partnership, between me, my coworkers and all your customers and United, I don't understand why you need to go higher on fare classes to “make up” with what I paid for. I don't understand how this decision was reached but I know that when I looked at that particular flight the cost was significantly less. With all due respect I do not think that is a good business practice. "

Today I received an email that they found that no refund was due. I was wondering if there is something I can do to make them realize that is not fair what they did and should not walk all over their customers
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

are you asking how best to pursue the refund?

Customer: Yes
INFOLAWYER :

If you paid them by credit card, you may contest it as a chargeback

INFOLAWYER :

You may also consider a complaint to management and the BBB

INFOLAWYER :

A third option would be a civil lawsuit for breach of contract

INFOLAWYER :

Practically, having a consumer protection lawyer represent you on contingency would be most efficient

INFOLAWYER :

I can suggest a directory

INFOLAWYER :

would you like that?

INFOLAWYER :

can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

please, I think it is a valid claim, do you think it is worth pursuing in a small claims court?

Customer:

how much do you think it will cost to have a lawyer?

INFOLAWYER :

It is valid on basis of breach of contract and misrepresentation

INFOLAWYER :

having a lawyer handle on commission or flat fee not to exceed 1/3 of the amount would be reasonable

INFOLAWYER :

for which martindale.com and findlaw.com are good resources

Customer:

so it will be a commission based

Customer:

that's good

INFOLAWYER :

small claims court may also be navigated without a lawyer as a secondary option thereby saving on fees.

INFOLAWYER :

It should be

INFOLAWYER :

not all lawyers will work that way

INFOLAWYER :

but you need one who will

INFOLAWYER :

to limit your downside

INFOLAWYER :

I trust the answer is acceptable

INFOLAWYER :

and would ask that you rate it as excellent

Customer:

yes, thank you very much

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50133
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas