How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevewlaw Your Own Question

stevewlaw
stevewlaw, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 205
Experience:  25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements representing consumers injured by defective products.
73182738
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
stevewlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased an Auto. Battery with a 7 year warranty, 3 year

Resolved Question:

I purchased an Auto. Battery with a 7 year warranty, 3 year 100% replacement, 4 year pro-rated originally in 2006 from Walmart. It failed in 2007 and they replaced it 100% free and the warranty started over on the new battery. That battery failed in 2010 and Walmart again replaced it the other day 07/16/2013. This last time the warranty is a 5 year, 3 year 100% replacement, 2 year pro-rated. Walmart wants to inform me that because my last (2010) battery used 34 months of the 36 months 100% warranty, my new (2013) battery only gets the remainder 2 months 100% replacement battery. 2 year pro-rated! A total of 26 months warranty for the new 5 year battery ( to other customers). I had my dealer check out the charging system and all is in order. Walmart sold me a smaller size (24) battery then was originally supplied in my vehicle back in 2006. They said they didn't sell the larger size (27) only the (24) battery. They said that their book listed the (24) as an alternative battery for my vehicle. My dealer said the (24) battery is only for the 2 door model and the only correct size for my 4 door model is the (27) battery.Nissan said that's no doubt the reason your battery keeps pre-maturely failing. I want Walmart to replace my battery with the correct size (they do have it) and supply me with a full 7 year warranty.
Am I protected under consumer laws? Do I have that right legally? Thanks, Tom
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  stevewlaw replied 1 year ago.

stevewlaw :

Hi [USERNAME], my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do the best to help you. My advice is general only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should be protected as a result of the misrepresentation of Wal Mart employees who sold you something that was not appropriate for your vehicle. They clearly sold you what they had and carried at the time, and not what they did not carry or could not order. Because of their misrepresentation, this is not a case where we need be concerned too much about the amount of time remaining on the warranty or not. What you need to be concerned with is the applicable statute of limitations which will now govern your misrepresentation claim against wal mart.

stevewlaw :

The time for your limitations period will begin running from the date you knew or should have known about the misrepresentation. I believe the limitations period in California is 2 years. From what I read, I believe you may be within this period. I would get a statement in writing from the Nissan dealership as to the proper battery, improper replacement by wal mart, and the reason for the repeated failures. Bring this to Wal Mart and ask for a new battery. You may show them this document - give them a copy. If they fail to replace the battery and give you a new one, or a complete refund, then your only alternative is to sue them in Small Claims Court. They cannot use a lawyer in Small Claims Court. I believe with the Nissan opinion report you should have no problem in prevailing.

stevewlaw :

I hope this has been helpful to you. Please keep me posted my friend. Let me know what happens and thank you in advance for your positive feedback.

Customer:

Thank you.

stevewlaw, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 205
Experience: 25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements representing consumers injured by defective products.
stevewlaw and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
stevewlaw
stevewlaw
99 Satisfied Customers
25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements representing consumers injured by defective products.