How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50741
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. My name isXXXXX I recently took a flight

Resolved Question:

Hello. My name isXXXXX
I recently took a flight to England from Philadelphia. I purchased a round trip ticket 6/2/13 to fly 6/23/13 and return 6/30/13($600.00). IT was a standby ticket which has blackout dates for the month of July.

If' you're waiting standby, and the flight is full, you'll have to wait for the following day. In this case it would have fell on the blackout date 7/1/13.

Knowing this I called on the 28th from England to board early to avoid being stuck. The agent advised me to travel on 7/1/13 because the blackout dates were a non-issue.

I arrived on 7/1, and wasn't permitted to fly due to the blackout dates. The airline acknowledged their mistake, however didn't permit me to board without buying a regular one-way ticket for $1000.00. In the process I was originally told that The airport would let me fly due to the error, I just have to do it in person at the airport. The game of the call center telling me to fly, and the airport not permitting went on for a few days.

I ended up purchasing a 1000.00 to get home. As a result, I wasn't able to start my new job because of the delay. I explained the situation, but they had to fill he position.

Do I have grounds to sue or lost wages?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

If you were advised that you would be able to fly and the damages and losses were forseeable

INFOLAWYER :

you may pursue a claim

INFOLAWYER :

practically, expect the airline to offer a lower settlement and a court would typically not award all lost wages

INFOLAWYER :

but there is enough of a claim to pursue and seek settlement given misrepresentation and resulting losses.

INFOLAWYER :

You may want to add leverage to the claim

INFOLAWYER :

by threatening a consumer complaint or legal action or involving local counsel as well.

INFOLAWYER :

are you there?

Customer:

Hello. I am here. Thank you.

INFOLAWYER :

Very welcome

INFOLAWYER :

Tried to expedite your question

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly rate it positively

INFOLAWYER :

if I can clarify anything else, of course, ask me

Customer:

Will do. I'm just processing your answer.

INFOLAWYER :

great, thanks

Customer:

How would I word the loss wages when filing the claim?

INFOLAWYER :

As a result of defendant's breach, plaintiff suffered forseeable and actual damages in the form of lost wages, which are at least $________

Customer:

Ok Thank you.

INFOLAWYER :

Very welcome

Customer:

One last question: Small claims limits are up to 12lk. The difference between the ticket costs and expenses are about 10k. Can I claim 10k worth of loss wages if the Employer agrees to sign off on My salary amount etc.. The job would have been 60k per year.

INFOLAWYER :

Yes

INFOLAWYER :

stay within the limits

INFOLAWYER :

and keep the amount reasonable and corresponding to actual loss

INFOLAWYER :

and be prepared to settle

INFOLAWYER :

Good luck!!

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click on an excellent rating for the answer.

Customer:

Thank you! I will click on excellent.

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50741
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas