How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 49910
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi i was at court today for Repair and Storage Liens Act. basically

Resolved Question:

Hi i was at court today for Repair and Storage Liens Act.
basically a mechanic fixed my truck but the he done my truck was not right.he put lien on my truck later on he seized my truck by bailiffs.i took the mechanic and bailiff to court.
make the store short
it was a court date for us today,both sides asked question from each other.i remember a few times i jumped in between conversations, judge ordered me not to do so.
in end of the court judge said he will make decisions soon.
when i went to pick up the judge decision copy for myself.
on his decision section he wrote his judgment like this
"for oral reason he give judgment to mechanic and bailiff"
my first question from you as lawyer what the "oral reason means on judge judgment means?
second question what options i have regarding his decision for my benefit?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

by oral decision he is referring to the record

INFOLAWYER :

I take it the decision was recorded

INFOLAWYER :

so he is referring to the court record as recorded.

INFOLAWYER :

You should seek to get a copy of the transcript and order

INFOLAWYER :

once you have both to the extent it awards you relief it may be enforced

INFOLAWYER :

if awarded a judgment, you may seek to have a collections firm locally pursue enforcement

INFOLAWYER :

or likewise use a sheriff for that purpose

INFOLAWYER :

Is that clear?

Customer:

he actually made a judgment against me.

INFOLAWYER :

I see

INFOLAWYER :

you may then consider appealing

INFOLAWYER :

or consider settling with the other side

INFOLAWYER :

as appeals are time consuming and often not successful

Customer:

so i call the other side saying what?

INFOLAWYER :

You may offer to settle for half the judgment for example

INFOLAWYER :

as enforcing a judgment can be difficult and time consuming

INFOLAWYER :

and they may think you may appeal and take up more time and costs

Customer:

ok,let me try that.

INFOLAWYER :

Is that clear and acceptable?

INFOLAWYER :

Excellent

INFOLAWYER :

Good luck

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click on a positive rating for the answer

Customer:

anything else i could do

INFOLAWYER :

settlement is the most practical

INFOLAWYER :

appeal is time consuming and difficult as noted

INFOLAWYER :

hiring a lawyer likewise and expensive

Customer:

ok.thanks

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

INFOLAWYER :

have a nice weekend

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly rate the answer as excellent

INFOLAWYER :

thank you in advance

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 49910
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 11 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

sorry, forgot to tell you that the amount judge give them judgment which was $7500. i already deposited that amout in court order to get my truck from bailiff.



you said i could try to settle with them since the money in court and they got judgment.how i could settle them?


 

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.
You could agree on a reduced amount or a payment plan. They may not want to risk your filing an appeal or otherwise contesting the decision.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

ok.thanks

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.
Very welcome. Kindly click on a positive rating for the answer.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

so sorry again


You said i could agree on a reduced amount or a payment plan?


as i said the money they wanted i deposited in court in order to release my truck from bailiff.


don't they just get the money from the court they have court judgment in their hand?

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.
They dont have to settle with you, but just because it is in court and they have a judgment does not mean you may not appeal or take other steps. For peace of mind and finality, they may agree to take less. Kindly rate the answer positively.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas