How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 23601
Experience:  20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For a NewYork lawyer. What are the per requisites and procedures

Resolved Question:

For a NewYork lawyer.
What are the per requisites and procedures for filing a bankruptcy for credit card debts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.


Since bankruptcy is federal - the federal bankruptcy laws apply.


There are 2 options for a debtor - Chapter 7 and Chapter 13.

In a Chapter 7 filing, some of your property might be seized to satisfy creditors, but many possessions are exempt. Your home in New YorkState can't be seized so long as your equity does not exceed $50,000 if you're single or $100,000 if you're married and both you and your spouse own it.

 

Chapter 13, known as the wage earner's bankruptcy, is designed for people able to repay their debts over time (3 to 5 years). It's an option for those who want to keep property that a debtor is behind on paying that might be seized by creditors in a Chapter 7 filing (ie home or car, etc.).

 

A Chapter 13 bankruptcy filing takes much longer than a Chapter 7 filing — up to five years — and involves periodic repayment of at least some of your debts. You need a steady source of income to file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

There is a bankruptcy "means test".

The means test is a formula devised to restrict bankruptcy petitioners with higher incomes from wiping out their debt entirely under Chapter 7 when they could be repaying a portion of their debts under Chapter 13. However, this does not necessarily mean consumers have to be flat broke in order to qualify for Chapter 7 bankruptcy relief, and only debtors with mostly consumer debts, not business debts, are required to take the means test.

 

A debtor who is below the median income, which is currently $47,790 for a household size of 1 in New York State, does not need to take the means test. A debtor who is married or has kids will have a larger household and the median income threshold is higher. For example, currently in New York State the median income for a family of 2 is just over $59,000. So a single parent whose income is below $59,000 will not be required to take the means test.

 

Current monthly income is defined to be the average income over the last six months before filing for bankruptcy. If a debtor is above the median income deductions can be used to pass the means test.


Here is a link for you to determine:

http://www.legalconsumer.com/bankruptcy/means-test/state.php?st=NY

The filing for bankruptcy is certainly an alternative - a bankruptcy stays on your credit report for 10 years.

However, a money judgment obtained in the State of New York stays on your credit report is generally enforceable for a period of twenty (20) years. (Chptr. 8, Art. 2, Sec. 211, New York State Consolidated Laws.)

So, although bankruptcy stays on your credit report for a long time - a judgment stays on even longer.

A judgment in NY may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment. A money judgment entered upon a joint liability of two or more persons may be enforced against individual property of those persons summoned and joint property of such persons with any other persons against whom the judgment is entered. (Chptr. 8, Art 52, Sec. 5201, New York State Consolidated Laws.) In general, ninety per cent (90%) of the earnings of the judgment debtor for his personal services rendered within sixty days before, and at any time after, an income execution is delivered to the sheriff, is exempt from execution of a money judgment. (Chptr. 8 Art. 52, Sec. 5205(d), New York State Consolidated Laws.)

A money judgment generally may become a lien against the real property of a judgment debtor either from the time of the docketing of the judgment with the clerk of the county in which the property is located until ten years after filing of the judgment-roll, or from the time of the filing with such clerk of a notice of levy pursuant to an execution until the execution is returned. (Chptr. 8 Art. 52, Sec. 5203, New York State Consolidated Laws.)


So, what I would recommend is that you look in the local Yellow Pages or contact the County Bar Association for an attorney who can assist you filing a bankruptcy.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your prompt reply. I should have given you more specific info on the person seeking relief fom his debt thru banckruptcy. The person is 63 yrs old and since 1996 has been jobless and no realty property, no car , living in with family and relatives and thru some monetary help to tide him. Could not continue paying card debt worth $10k.
My questions are:
1. Would chapter 7 be his best option please explain?
2. How long will this process take?
3. Are there lawyers who would give free service ?
4. How much is usual legal fees lawyer charge to file bankruptcy a bankruptcy case?
Thank you.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
The person is 63 yrs old and since 1996 has been jobless and no realty property, no car , living in with family and relatives and thru some monetary help to tide him. Could not continue paying card debt worth $10k.

My questions are:
1. Would chapter 7 be his best option please explain? Yes, because it's a complete discharge of their debt. A ch 13 would make him make payments over time. However, given the facts you stated - they clearly could file a ch 7.


2. How long will this process take? A ch 7 takes about 6 months from the start to end when they would get their discharge.

3. Are there lawyers who would give free service ? Not that I know of for bankruptcy. For other things - yes, like housing, consumer protection, etc.. But not bankruptcy.

4. How much is usual legal fees lawyer charge to file bankruptcy a bankruptcy case?

Generally, it's somewhere between $1,200 to $2,000 (exclusive of the bankruptcy filing fee which could be waived by the court in this case) depending on the attorney one uses for a simple ch 7 bankruptcy. So it would be in their best interests to shop around and contact a multitude of attorneys and ask what their fees would be.


Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry forgot to ask Before I give you an excellent rating,
When the bankruptcy case is filed, does the petitioner need to appear in court or it s the lawyer handling the case who appears on behalf of the petitioner?
The bankcruptcy stay o f 10 years in your credit report is also the same in California?
Thank you
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Depending upon which chapter a debtor files - they do have to appear in court.

The debtor must appear at the 341 hearing or meeting of the creditors hearing.

The 341 hearing is an opportunity for the trustee and your creditors to ask you questions about your proposed Chapter 13 plan or your income and debts and your finances and assets.

It's actually a very quick hearing - takes about 5 minutes usually at maximum and the attorney does almost all the talking. There is a group of debtors all there for the same hearing - it either goes in alphabetical order or case number XXXXX as to who goes first, second, etc.


Nothing to worry about whatsoever.


Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A follow up question before my rating , since it is not a chapter 13 filing but a chapter 7 filing will the petitioner still appear and have the 341 meeting? Thank you
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Yes, absolutely. But realize that's it's very nominal - 5 minutes and it's over.

There are few questions that they are asked and they confirm what their attorney stated.


I would NOT worry about that whatsoever - it's simple.
Law Pro, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 23601
Experience: 20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
Law Pro and 12 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas