How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3203
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a version of Rosetta Stone on eBay for my wifes

Resolved Question:

I purchased a version of Rosetta Stone on eBay for my wife's birthday. She decided she wanted me to sell it and get back the money we paid for it. I re-listed the item back on eBay only to have eBay delete my listing stating that the item was counterfeit. I then had Rosetta Stone contact me through a "cease and desist" voice mail. I immediately stopped trying to sell the Rosetta Stone and I currently still have the item in question. After returning several calls, I finally got in touch with a person from the legal department from Rosetta Stone. He stated that I must pay $1000 for legal fees over a period of 10 months or a one time payment of $800. If I do not pay, then they will pursue other legal avenues because I broke the law. He also stated that the fact that I didn't know I was selling a counterfeit copy doesn't matter. I told him that I couldn't afford the $800 so he then said he would be willing to negotiate the fee to $700. I need help here please. Do I ignore these threats or try to negotiate a smaller fee? I didn't sell anything. Why are they being so aggressive? Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. My goal: To Do My Best To Assist You. Please remember, I can only provide general information,as this is a public forum.

LegalGems :

I am very sorry to hear of this. It sounds as if you got trapped in the middle of a third party's duplicitous behavior and you are being held accountable for it.

LegalGems :

Generally, liability requires some kind of intent; or else behavior that is so negligent that a reasonable person would know that their negligence could result in criminal or civil charges.

LegalGems :

It is very uncommon for an attorney to demand legal fees from the person they are threatening to prosecute. The fact that they were willing to negotiate the amount makes it all the more suspect.

LegalGems :

However, attorneys are generally required to submit proof of legal fees incurred; it sounds as if that is not the case (for example, if the attorney billed its client $1,000 in his/her effort to seek reimbursement/restitution, and is now asking that the person causing the problem accept liability for it).

LegalGems :

The NC bar association has a complaint process; let me get that information for you.

LegalGems :

First, you may want to inquire with the attorney as to what the charges are for, and ask for an itemized statement. If it still does not seem reasonable, you can lodge a complaint at the link above, and the bar will investigate the matter.

Customer:

Thank you. However, there is no attorney. The person asking for the money is an "Enforcement Specialist" in the legal department at Rosetta Stone.

LegalGems :

An enforcement specialist is charging legal fees? That would violate the state bar's prohibition against a non-attorney charging for legal services.

Customer:

The $1000 fee is to cover legal expenses for Rosetta Stone. This person states that by offering their item for sale on eBay, that I give the perception that other customers can purchase Rosetta Stone for a lower price than their company sells the item at retail price. They also said that they have to pay investigators to find people like me that break the law and sell counterfeit copies.

LegalGems :

It is unclear what the legal expenses are - so that is confusing. Also, I presume you were selling their product for a lower fee because it was used, so it was not the exact same product for the same exact fee that they were selling it for. Also, generally if a person sells an item on the internet, they are not responsible for fees incurred by the originating company in their efforts to track down counterfeiters. This company is quite active in its pursuit of copyright infringers; but again, that generally requires some kind of knowledge/intent/negligence. If a reasonable person could not determine the item was counterfeited (I'm wondering if this company has adequately proven that) then most courts would be reluctant to throw the book at them. If this company thought they had an actual case, they would likely have let the DA handle it, as copyright infringement is a serious issue (versus sending a threatening letter without any evidence).

Customer:

They have a picture of the listing where they say that writings on the box are not consistent with a genuine Rosetta Stone item.

LegalGems :

It may be worthwhile to compare it to a genuine RS box; however, generally if a company has a valid case, they will turn it over to law enforcement to proceed with it, as opposed to offering to settle for $1,000; and then to negotiate it down to a lesser amount. If a corporation is truly concerned with copyright infringement, generally the damages are much more than $1,000, and they would bring a criminal action, followed by a civil action. However, then the burden would be on them to actually PROVE the case; as opposed to simply demanding money.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help!

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3203
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas