How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 26320
Experience:  16+ yrs. of legal experience.
11181181
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold a system on ebay to a customer and they had an issue

Resolved Question:

I sold a system on ebay to a customer and they had an issue with the amplifier. Unfortunately, many consumers are very unreasonable with expectations, so sellers sometimes have to do extra things to help out. The ebay feedback system has made it nearly impossible to run your business the way it should be as you are at the mercy of the buyer and their feedback system. Example; If I said we could not ship out a replacement amp until we receive the new one, the customer would potentially ruin our feedback ratings and leave us a negative because we would not do that. This is very unethical for ebay to force such a hostile environment on responsible sellers.

We ended up shipping out a replacement amp because the customer had a critical show to do. Now the customer has two amps and is now not replying to anymore of our emails/phone calls. giving us the impression that he is going to keep the amp.

What recourse do I have? Out of principal alone, I would gladly file a small claims suit where he lives. We are in Ohio, he is in IL. I would even travel there for the date of the court hearing. My question is: Can I do a small claims suit that seeks not only the cost of the amplifier (We do not want it back after 30days to begin with, that is not fair to us). Can we also seek damages for having to travel to their state, the amount of aggravation it causes, etc.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

You can certainly file a small claims case. The great thing about small claims is that it is a true "peoples court". The formal rules of evidence and procedure do not apply...so you can do it yourself.

Since the defendant is in IL you would have to file in IL (in the county where he lives)

And you can not sue for your legal costs, including travel costs...you have to cover your legal costs yourself, unless you have a specific agreement otherwise (and if you used Ebay you will not have such an agreement unless you made that agreement in your correspondence leading up to the transaction)


I am very sorry to have to bear bad news.

Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX been busy. I have heard that if a consumer gets a raw deal, that they can seek other damages, is this correct? And if so, why would it not be the same for a seller that has a consumer doing basically the same shady things in return. Thanks again.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
What you describe is, in essence, a contract claim. You had a contract, the other party breached it.

Under contract law you can sue for "foreseeable damages"

Foreseeable damages are damages "reasonably foreseeable" by the party entering into a contract.

That is why you can not seek legal fees (unless you agree to them in the contract)

There is no "'other damages"...there are other types of damages, for example, "punitive damages" can be awarded in tort claims to punish a wrongdoer for their reckless conduct. But punitive damages will not apply under contract law.

P. Simmons, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 26320
Experience: 16+ yrs. of legal experience.
P. Simmons and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas