How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27381
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I booked a trip with a travel agent to travel

Customer Question

My husband and I booked a trip with a travel agent to travel to Punta Cana, Dominican Republic in November. He made a mistake when booking our flights, and I asked him to please fix it. Instead of fixing the mistake, he is now threatening to cancel our trip in its entirety, which means we would lose the deals we got since we booked early. I contacted the airlines and resort, but they said he has every right to cancel our reservation, even without our consent, because he is the one who booked the trip. I really don't want our trip to be cancelled and have asked the agent to please not do that, but he refuses to respond. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

As far as preventing him from cancelling the trip, there is no way short of a court order to absolutely prevent it.

JD 1992 :

You could hire a local lawyer to write him a letter advising him of the repercussions that could be expected if he does cancel the trip.

JD 1992 :

In addition, writing this letter could also serve as evidence in your favor if he does cancel.

JD 1992 :

At that point you would be able to sue him for any extra expenses you incur as well as attorney's fees and costs.

JD 1992 :

Your attorney could also send letters to the resorts and airlines and explain to them that if they allow him to cancel reservations which were made and paid for then they would be a part of any lawsuit as well.

JD 1992 :

This would be the best and least expensive way to protect yourselves.

JD 1992 :

The website is showing you are offline so I will exit so I can assist other customers. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions that you have in this thread. However, please do not issue a rating until our interaction is complete and all of your questions have been answered.

Customer:

He's saying he's going to cancel right away tomorrow morning, though. So I don't have time to have a lawyer write a letter.

Customer:

Help!

Customer:

HELLO?

JD 1992 :

I'm here.

JD 1992 :

I was assisting another customer.

JD 1992 :

The only way to absolutely prevent him from cancelling the reservations is to get a lawyer to go to court first thing tomorrow and ask the court to issue an injunction preventing him from doing so.

JD 1992 :

If he does cancel then then you can rebook through someone else and sue him for any additional costs you incur in doing so.

Customer:

OK. Is there any other way? I don't even have a lawyer. I've never needed one before.

JD 1992 :

No, unfortunately there is no other way. No one other than a court has the right or power to prevent him from doing as he pleases.

Customer:

OK. Well thanks for your answer.

JD 1992 :

You should be able to find a lawyer pretty easily, you can go to www.lawyers.com and look for one in your area that does Civil Litigation or Consumer Law.

Customer:

OK. Great.

JD 1992 :

However, if you can get in to see a lawyer early enough tomorrow they should be able to do a letter in just a few minutes that will protect you.

JD 1992 :

Based on past experiences, once you get the lawyer faxed or emailed to him then he is extremely unlikely to continue causing problems.

JD 1992 :

Sorry, it should have said ..."once you get the letter faxed or emailed..."

Customer:

No problem. Thank you very much

JD 1992 :

Anything else I can answer for you?

Customer:

I don't think so.

JD 1992 :

I'm sorry I couldn't give you more options, but they just don't exist.

Customer:

That's alright. Thanks again

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27381
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
2303 Satisfied Customers
Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.