How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small videography company and I use my camera to create

Resolved Question:

I have a small videography company and I use my camera to create films for extra income. I sent my camera off for repair to a company called camcorderRepair.com. Unfortunately I should have checked with the better business bureau. Also there is no reviews on this company. I sent the camera in way back in april. they charged me over $400.00 for the repairs and sent it back. They replaced two parts in the cam they said needed replacing.

I took the camera for a test and unfortunately it is not fixed at all. I also checked with a reputable company (yes I should have used them but they are expensive) and turns out this company replaced the wrong parts. When I inquired about my camera they are now saying that the necessary parts have been back ordered and will not be available until Sept. I am thinking this is a fishy company. I have spent over $400.00 and now have no camera and nothing to show for it. Can you advise what my recourse might be? Thanks.
Don K
Polytelis Media
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Is this company located in California?

Did you ask this company for a full refund, since they failed to properly repair your camera?

How did you pay for this repair, i.e. credit card, check, PayPal, etc...?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex:


 


Yes this is the company i dealt with.


http://www.camcorderrepair.com/


 


Here is their information.


1947 West Glenoaks Blvd.
Glendale , Ca 91201


XXX-XXX-XXXX


 


Before I ask the company for a complete refund I wanted to weigh my choices and the situation. Bear in mind that the stage right now is that they will now order the "correct" parts but those are not available until at least September.


 


I paid by check and it was cashed.


 


If its helpful I can forward on the complete email correspondence with the company. The only part that was not recorded by email is where they mentioned that they would next charge me only for the new parts and no labor.


 


At this point I am tempted to try and get my camera back AND get a refund. To repair the camera at a solid company with good reputation I have learned is about $800.00 so you can imagine how I would be inclined to still try and have this company help me. However it seems that they are not only incompetent but offer horrible customer service. ie.


The necessary parts not even available until Sept! I sent the cam originally in April.


 


Thanks for your help and suggestions. I am more than happy to provide any info you need or answer further questions.


 


Don

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

I do not need to review the entire email exchange on this.

Can you please tell me if you are able to order the needed replacement parts elsewhere?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am unable to locate the Image stabilization unit elsewhere Alex but perhaps if I dig hard it may be possible. this is a valuable but older camera and so parts are not as easy to locate.


 


I am also now a bit worried that this company is not very competent and there is concerns that if they couldnt diagnose the correct problem with correct parts initially they may not complete this job in a professional manner as well even if I wait until Sept or longer to have them service my camera.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

Did this repair company acknowledge the fact that they replaced wrong parts that were not broken or malfunctioning or do you have a written confirmation from the reputable, but expensive repair company regarding this fact?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I obtained the information from Video One the expensive place which repairs cameras like mine. They have written files that report that it was the image stablization unit that needed to be replaced. It's important to be honest and precise here Alex and so I did consult with them a couple of years ago what needed to be done and replaced and they quoted that the part needed was the image stabilization unit. This is the unit that is now on back order by camcorderrepair.com.


 


Not being an expert on camera repairs I simply forgot about their assessment only that they were expensive and because of the time window negated what Video one had told me. Instead I took the word of camcorderrepair that the video head and 3CCD unit needed to be replaced. Which it didnt unfortunately.


 


I called Video one a few weeks ago and they had my old file on hand verifying that it was indeed the Image stablization unit that needed to be replaced. A confirmation that unfortunately came a bit late for me since


camcorderepair.com already had begun working on my camera.


 


I also received an apology in writing via email that stated that they would now do it correctly. Which I can forward on to you.


 


Thanks


 


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

One more piece of information please.

What is the cost of the part and the cost of repair if you go with reputable company vs. the company that currently has your camera and has to wait for back ordered part?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Video One the reputable company will replace the defective part and perform service on the camera for about $800.00. You can easily see why I chose camcorder repair.com as their original quote was that to repair my camera would only be about $300.00. I took a risk obviously in using them but I found no negative reviews about them. I should have checked BBB though as they say they are listed with BBB and they are not!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

It appears that in a case similar to this, it comes down to couple of choices and it is really more of a personal, rather than a legal choice.

Basically, if you have proof that the camcorderrepair.com did not properly fix the camera and replaced wrong parts, you do have the right to demand a full refund from the company in writing and return of your camera and if they fail to provide you with full refund, you can file formal complaint with the Better Business Bureau and also file a small claims lawsuit against this company.

The other choice would be to give them another chance and, as long as, you can wait until September to allow them to fix the camera and see if you are happy with it and if the problem is completely fixed. If the problem is fixed, that would be the end of the story and if not, then you would still be able to demand a refund for any work that was not done correctly.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Consumer Protection Lawyer
13438 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney