How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a 2005 Volvo xc90 from Mikes Auto sales. When I

Resolved Question:

I purchased a 2005 Volvo xc90 from Mikes Auto sales. When I financed the car with Lobel financial, I gave a $1,000 in cash and a 2000 S500 Mercedes Benz as down payment. from he onset the vehicle had mechanical issues and spent the first two weeks at the lot for repairs. I picked the car up and it went back in two days with the ABS light on and service light on. I picked the vehicle up and again it had the same issues. I took the car to be repaired 2 more times, and it was not fixed. I took the vehicle to the Volvo dealership in SF to have a diagnostic. After I paid the $300 for the inspection, I took the report and the car to Mike Auto sales for it to be repaired. I stayed in close contact with Lobel financial every couple of days during this period reporting to them that I was sold a Lemon and that the dealer is not repairing the car. I received a call from Mike at the dealership stating that the bank is not going to fund the Loan and he has to pay them for the vehicle. I called Lobel Financial everyday for the past two weeks to find out whether I was still responsible for the Loan and if I should make June's payment. The reps at the bank kept telling me the bank is not who I contact it is the Car Dealer issue. I was told not to pay June payment and that the loan will be deleted from my credit when the Dealership pays the Bank for the Loan. I called the Bank on Thursday and was told the car is in Repo status and it will be on my credit. I would prefer to bring the Loan current and fix the Lemon myself than to have a repo pon my credit.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a question.

What is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need assistance tryin to get the bank to allow me to get the car back form te dealer I am tryin to avoid a repossession on my credit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I want to know if I have a legal case against the bank an car lot.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information:



I want to know if I have a legal case against the bank an car lot.



Response: Yes, you do have a case against the bank and the car lot and you can sue both at the same time and let them fight among themselves who is ultimately responsible to you. The car lot is more culpable however because it was the one that sold you the lemon. It was the one that told you that the bank would not fund the loan. It was the car lot that told you that would make the payment on the car and failed to make the payment. On the bank's side, you kept the bank informed of your problems with the car. The bank told you not to worry about the payment and then later told you that the non-payment/repossession would appear in your credit. You relied on the bank's assurance to your detriment.



You need to make a formal demand for the car lot to make the payment as promised. Otherwise, you would file a lawsuit against the car lot for unfair and deceptive act and practice for selling you the lemon car and for promising to make the payment on your car and then failing to make the payment, which then resulted in the non-payment appearing on your credit file.



As for the bank, you would ask that it remove the derogatory information from your credit file because you did what you were asked to do: not to make any payment because the car is a lemon. If the bank refuses to take the derogatory information off your credit record, then you can dispute the information with the credit reporting bureaus. Pursuant to Fair Credit Reporting Act, the credit reporting bureaus have up to 45 days to investigate your dispute and get back to you. As part of the inquiry, the credit reporting bureaus would send the information for verification to the bank. If the bank verifies the information, the derogatory information stays on your record. You would then be given an opportunity to put a statement on your file disputing the information or you may file lawsuit against the lender to force the lender to remove the derogatory information from your credit file. On the other hand, if the bank does not respond, the credit reporting bureaus would resolve the dispute in your favor by deleting the derogatory information from your credit file.



You can use the following sites to find local consumer Attorneys that can handle the case for you.




http://www.naca.net




http://www.lawyers.com




http://www.justia.com

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas