How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 31903
Experience:  16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
4460311
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I enrolled at American flyers Pilot school in 2006, during

Customer Question

I enrolled at American flyers Pilot school in 2006, during my schooling the location closed down. The next closest location was aXXXXXeach way and although I tried it was just too hard financially and time wise. Originally they said they would work with me and fly up to pick me up to train, but every time I asked they never gave me a definite answer. They have my remainder of financial aid still in their account 7 years later and I was recently sued for the full amount even though I never finished my schooling. Is there any way I could sue to get my money (or partial) refunded as they closed and never made any effort to finish up and never returned the balance?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Have you responded to the lawsuit they filed against you? In which court did they file the suit?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was the financial aid company that sued me, not the school. The school held on to the money and didn't return it to the financial aid company. The amount was $10,000 of the school loan which totaled over $50,000. The financial aid company sued me for the original loan amount plus interest and fees. I was wondering if I can sue them for the entire loan amount to repay my student loan company back since they closed up the location and didn't make any effort to either return my money or work with me to get my schooling done without wasting my time and money. Or can I only get the $10,000 they held on to (with interest of course, I am paying around 9% on my student loan)

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see. Thank you for providing this additional information.

Since you are being sued by the lender, I would join the school in the lawsuit as a co-defendant alleging that they owe the lender at least for the balance you did not use of the loan following the closure of the campus you were going to. They should be responsible for that much of the loan since you were unable to attend because of their actions and would have otherwise used the proceeds of the loan.

It really would be best to retain a local attorney to represent you in this matter since this is not a straight-forward case and joining a defendant is not a simple matter. It would be the proper course of action under these circumstances typically if you wish to avoid having a judgment against you for the balance of the loan.

Here is a link to the state bar association's referral service if you need an attorney referral:

http://www.illinoislawyerfinder.com/find-a-lawyer

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So would I have a chance to get more than just the amount they kept, since I feel they wasted a portion of it. When you fly you have to have current maps, charts, etc which is updated every few months so because I wasn't going as often because of the closing, I had to spend quite a bit on constantly buying new materials, also they kept "refreshing" me constantly because if you don't fly on a regular basis (weekly) you have to constantly refresh to make sure you remember everything. I feel alot of my money went towards this costing me double what it should have cost to get to the point I did. Now that its been 5 years since I flew, I may have to refresh quite a bit and feel it would eat up the remainder of what I have there without being able to finish. I have my private pilots license, trying to get my commercial to be able to be employed as a pilot.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

Yes, I would request that the additional monies you will have to spend to retake some of the classes/flying time should be paid by the school as well since they closed in the middle of your course. Those damages would be foreseeable by the school, so I would demand reimbursement for those costs as well, yes.
Tina, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 31903
Experience: 16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
Tina and 8 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas