How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 32453
Experience:  17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
4460311
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bought a car on April 24, 2013 and havent received my title

Customer Question

Bought a car on April 24, 2013 and haven't received my title or tags. I have been riding temporary tags since then and its been almost 3 months. I contacted the DMV police about it but thinking about taking it even further. They sold me a car and lied about the mileage on the bill of sale. The bank who financed me also has sent me a letter due to not receiving a title and noted they would increase my interest rate to the higher end if they don't receive it. Is there anything I can do legally as far as taking the car back or taking it to court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Did you purchase the vehicle from a dealer or individual? Do you know why they have been unable to supply you with the title to the vehicle? How much did you pay for the vehicle? What was the response of the police when you reported this?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

A dealer, not sure why their unable to come with my title. I paid 12,900 for the vehicle. DMV investigator told me that they've received multiple complaints recently about the same issue. I got a loan from Pentagon Federal Credit Union and they're telling me I'm stuck with repaying a loan but what about if I haven't received my title can't I get out of this loan somehow?

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Baron, and thank you for clarifying the situation for me.

Since the dealer has been unable to provide you with title to the vehicle, they are in breach of your sales agreement and that would typically support a cause of action against them for damages you have sustained as a result of their breach.

There are a few options to resolve this situation. It would not cost you anything to file complaints with the BBB and state consumer protection agency. If the dealer wishes to protect their reputation, they will work to resolve the matter through those processes normally.

If they do not, then it is likely you would need to retain a local consumer protection or contracts law attorney to communicate a demand to the dealer or legal action will follow. You would typically be entitled to any costs you have incurred as a result of their breach and they would have to take back the vehicle or compensate you for any costs to obtain a clear title.

If they wish to avoid a lawsuit, a written demand from an attorney will often be effective in resolving such matters.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 32453
Experience: 17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
Tina and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I filed with the BBB but not the state consumer protection agency. What do I need to do to file a complaint with them also?

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Baron.

I would be happy to provide that for you if you tell me in which state you reside and in which state you purchased the vehicle? Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Virginia and Virginia

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see. You would typically file a complaint with the state Attorney General's office. Here is a link to their site to file the complaint:

http://www.ag.virginia.gov/Consumer%20Protection/Where_to_File.html
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What did you find out?

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Baron.

What did I find out regarding what? I'm not sure what you are referring to.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Tina
Tina
Consumer Protection Lawyer
32453 Satisfied Customers
17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.