How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 24612
Experience:  Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
19958803
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hired a company to remove a washer/dryer unit. In the process

Resolved Question:

I hired a company to remove a washer/dryer unit. In the process the vinyl floor covering in that room was ripped. The mover took pictures and sent them in to the local office right away. I called the local office and was offered a minimal amount of money for repair. I had the original installers of the flooring come out and give me an estimate for repair-- which was considerably more than offered by the hauling company. That company was supposed to get back to me "soon" but hasn't and the flooring company is ready to make repairs tomorrow.
Should I let them repair the flooring? Or wait until I hear from the hauling company?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
How long has it been since you last had contact with the moving company?
.
Have you notified the movers about the cost of the estimate?
.
How old is the vinyl?
.
Are they talking about replacing the entire floor or just making some type of patch or repair?
.
How much is the estimate?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Just talked to them a minute ago. They are adamant and will only give me $100 for the $365 repair job. The 8 yr old flooring is in excellent condition-- in a laundry room that does not get much traffic. The flooring company said that they could repair instead of replacing the whole thing.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, this is the problem with the difference in estimates... When a court is determining what the value of a damaged item is, they have to take into account the depreciated value of that item to determine what its present value is. In most cases, courts will hold that things like vinyl and carpet have a 5-8 year depreciable life. If the vinyl is 8 years old, then you may have a hard time getting the court to award much in damages because they would likely rule that its depreciable life is either close to being exharusted or has been already.
.
With that said, if you were to go ahead and file suit in small claims court, it is very likely that the movers would just agree to settle the case with you rather than have to be dragged into court where they might lose if the judge doesn't inquire into the age of the vinyl.
.
So if it were me, I would tell them that you will just go ahead and file suit for breach of contract and let a judge determine how much they have to pay. That may get them to agree right then on some settlement so you wouldn't even have to file.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. This was the advice that I needed.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Glad I could help.
.
Thanks.
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One more question on this: in the future should something like his happen again, should I pay for the service? My thinking was that they did do what they said that they would do-- remove the washer/dryer, so I paid them for that. I saw the flooring as a separate issue. Was that thinking wrong?
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
No, you are correct. They did the job that they were paid to do, they just were a little negligent when they did it so would have to pay for the cost of any repair.
.
Thanks
Barrister
.
Barrister, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 24612
Experience: Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
Barrister and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, again!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
1149 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas