How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question

RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12224
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a golf cart from a man and it is not working. He and

Resolved Question:

I bought a golf cart from a man and it is not working. He and I have been going back and forth for a month and a half. he tells me he is coming to get it and he is clearly putting it off and never comes. I want to either replace the cart or get my money back. How can I go about doing that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RGMacEsq :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. What is the amount that you paid for this golf cart?

Customer:

2550 in cash. This man also has a record: I have attached.

RGMacEsq :

Are the crimes that he has a record for based on fraud, embezzlement, or any other fraud related crimes?

Customer:

He keeps telling me through calls, texts and emails that he is coming, but then he does not come and gives and excuse. I wrotehim a threatening email and he was furious...well I m also.

Customer:

Here is his record:

Customer:

Offender Name: JOHN SANDERS


Arrested On: 02/12/2013


Booking ID: 2013-00000915


Charge: DETAINER 0 0 0


Arrested By: Florence County Sheriffs Office


Age: 37


Address: 219 GREEN ACRES ROAD, FLORENCE, SC 29505


Sex: MALE (M)


Race: white (w)



Arrest Status: RELEASED



Mugshots.com ID: 33343200


Race: WHITE (W)


Gender: MALE (M)


Age: 37


Address: 219 GREEN ACRES ROAD Florence, SC 29505


Arresting Agency: Florence County Sheriffs Office


Booking Date: 11/26/2012 at 19:39


Release Date: 11/28/2012 at 12:39


Charges:



  • DUS / DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION, LICENSE NOT SUSPENDED FOR DUI - 1ST OFFENSE

  • OPERATING UNINSURED MOTOR VEHICLE - 1ST OFFENSE

  • TRAFFIC / OPERATING OR PERMITTING OPERATION OF VEHICLE WHICH IS NOT REGISTERED AND LICENSED.

  • TRAFFIC / USE OF LICENSE PLATE OTHER THAN FOR VEHICLE WHICH ISSUED


Address: 219 Green Acres Road, Florence, SC 29505, USA


Mugshots.com ID:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Race: WHITE (W)


Gender: MALE (M)


Age: 36


Address: 207 S ERVIN STREET DARLINGTON, SC 29532


Arresting Agency: Florence City Police Department


Booking Date: 1/03/2012 at 01:46


Release Date: 1/10/2012 at 17:05


Charges:

Customer:

I think he may be scared if we get tough. I have tried being nice over and over and over again.

RGMacEsq :

The fact that he has a "record" is not, in and of itself, relevant unless the charges are of a fraudulent nature. So traffic laws, etc... won't necessarily be relevant, but if there were something on the record that dealt with fraud, that could give a reasonable inference of fraud in this situation as well.

Customer:

When I bought the cart, I told him it must be "road ready"...he said it was. It was not. Further, there is something wrong with the cart in that it will not hold the battery charge.

RGMacEsq :

Now since the amount in controversy is under $5,000, you can sue in small claims court, which is better than a court of general jurisdiction (which would be subject to more formal rules of pleading, procedure, and evidence).

Customer:

I did not find anything relating to fraud.

RGMacEsq :

Do a search on the web for your county and "small claims court." You should find either a website or phone number to the small claims clerk. Ask them what you need to do to bring such a lawsuit. The small claims clerk will give you guidance on how to file this suit and how to get the other party served with notice. You will receive a hearing date, at which you should present your evidence and ask for a judgment for the amount that you paid or a replacement vehicle.l

RGMacEsq :

Before you file a small claims action, though, send a demand letter demanding payment within 30 days, otherwise you will pursue legal action against him, seeking that amount plus any additional damages as allowed by law. Send this letter certified, return receipt requested, as well as a copy sent regular mail. Keep a copy for yourself, as well as the return receipt number so that you can show the court that you made a demand for a refund or replacement.

Customer:

I called the police..in Florence, SC...they said to go to my local police department.

RGMacEsq :

Again, without there being anything in his record relating to fraud, the fact that he has a criminal record is not very relevant in this situation. A lot of people have criminal records, and that does not make breaches of contract criminal.

Customer:

Should I hire an attorney to call him first?

RGMacEsq :

Unless there's some evidence to indicate fraud, the police almost certainly wouldn't do anything. I'd be willing to bet there's a 95% chance that they'll say that this is a "civil matter" and won't get involved.

RGMacEsq :

As for getting an attorney, without a written contract that specifies attorneys fees, you would probably pay more than you would recover.

RGMacEsq :

(if you were to hire an attorney to sue)

Customer:

okay. Thanks.

RGMacEsq :

Now you could have an attorney send the demand letter, but that would cost a couple hundred dollars, and it probably would not have much more of an impact than if you were to send it.

RGMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

Believe it or not he just called me..he is on the phone.

Customer:

what should i say?

RGMacEsq :

I would give him an ultimatum, that if he doesn't give you a refund or a replacement within X days (the time is up to you as to what is reasonable) you're going to start the legal process. Let him know you don't want to, but he's forcing your hand. You want to have a good experience with him, but are not so certain that he will abide by his contract.

Customer:

Okay....thanks. Let me see what he says...can you hang on a minute? He put me on hold. He is a real SOB

RGMacEsq :

I can wait a few minutes, but there are other customers waiting, and I only get credit for questions asked and answered, not how long I spend on a question. That is, I get paid "less" the longer I spend on a single question...

Customer:

okay,thanks...he says he is coming tomorrow. If he doesn't i will write a letter. Thanks for being so helpful.

RGMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

RGMacEsq, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 12224
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
RGMacEsq and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq
377 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney