How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11652
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a storage company continue to ignore my claim to settle for damages to my furniture wh

Resolved Question:

Can a storage company continue to ignore my claim to settle for damages to my furniture which was under their protection plan, while claiming they are a small company with "cash flow problems" for the past 34 months, but want to "work something out"?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is Andrea, I am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would like to help,

 

 

Nobody can force anybody into a settlement. My guess is that they are stalling for time, waiting for the Statute of Limitations to run out, then you will not be able to sue them for damages. If they are sincere about settling the claim, or about trying to "work something out", then they will understand why you are filing a lawsuit against them. And, that is what you will have to do to toll (stop) the Statute of Limitations from running out,

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Andrea - I sent a follow- up question, and got a response that you were offline. I hope you will still be able to respond. Thanks again, Michelle however

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I did not receive any follow up question and I have been online since I sent you my Answer.

 

From whom did you receive the message that I was offline ?

 

 

If you do not mind, could you resend your question again ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


A "Verification" screen shows your picture, areas of legal expertise, and a box showing your status as on (green) or offline (grey).


 


My questions were:


 


Is there something I can do to initiate a lawsuit or would I need legal representation?


 


How do I determine the timeline on the statute of limitations on my claim?


 


Do I inform the storage company of my intent to file a lawsuit?


 


I would like to move on this immediately, and appreciate your response to that end.


 


Respectfully, Michelle

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

In Answer to your questions,

 

1. You do not need an Attorney to file a lawsuit;

 

2. You have a contract with the storage company. The Statute of Limitations for contracts in Washington DC is 3 years and it is measured from the time your cause of action against the storage company accrued;

 

3. You do not have to inform the storage company that you are filing suit against them; they will find out soon enough when they are served with the Complaint,

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks much for the reply yesterday.


 


I'm ready to proceed with the lawsuit, but need to know where to start.


 


Michelle

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

If your claim is $5,000 or less, you can sue in Small Claims Court. You would go to Small Claims Court and ask for the forms, one of which will be your Statement of Claim. Fill everything out and file it with the Court. The Court Clerk will assign a hearing date to your case which will be between 21 and 30 days from the date you filed your Statement of Claim with the Court. You must serve the Defendant either in person by using a process server, or by Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested.

 

You gather all your evidence of your claim and bring it with you to Court so that you can present your case,

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11652
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hello and Good morning Andrea,


 


The information you provided clearly outlays the legal process to address my issues through the court system. Your understanding of my dilemma and your many years of professional legal knowledge and experience as an attorney is invaluable as I proceed to present my case in the local court system. Thanks again for your most outstanding assistance. You are blessed to be a blessing! Michelle

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions