How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question

RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12223
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Being a company located in Norway, if we were to take

Resolved Question:

Hi,

Being a company located in Norway, if we were to take legal actions against a company in Florida, we would like take the "no cure no pay" approach.

Are there any disadvantages using "no cure no pay" approach?

What "dangers" do we expose ourselves for doing so? If we do not succeed we would not have to pay our own attorney, but there might be other costs. What about compensation and cost award if we lose, is that something that could be on us? Is is possible to say a somewhat approximate total for a lawsuit for a lawyer to consider to take on this kind of assignment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RGMacEsq :

 


Not knowing anything about your actual case against the company in Florida, it's hard to establish the merits of your case. That being said, "no cure no pay" is better known as a "contingency fee" situation in the United States. A contingency fee arrangement means that payment is "contingent" upon the attorney winning. Typically contingency contracts are a "no recovery / no pay" situation, where the attorney pays everything, but the costs (fees, copies, witnesses, etc...) can still be deducted from your portion of the payment. That is, the 33% (can be as much as 40%) that the attorney takes is before the costs are applied.


 

RGMacEsq :

I've entered into "hybrid" agreements similar to this when a client has a "riskier" case. That makes it better for me in the case that we lose (and I would not be out anything but my time and effort...). I've entered into "hybrid" agreements similar to this when a client has a "riskier" case. That makes it better for me in the case that we lose (and I would not be out anything but my time and effort...)

RGMacEsq :

But contingency fee arrangements typically are higher value, lower to mid risk situations. For instance, you're not going to find an attorney that will take a $10,000 case on contingency unless the company that would be sued has a reputation of quickly paying out good settlements.

RGMacEsq :

But you might find an attorney willing to take a $1,000,000 case, even if it's clear that it's going to have to go to court.

RGMacEsq :

Again, in a contingency fee situation, everything is spelled out what you would have to pay, and most of the time you don't pay anything unless you win. That means that the attorney is taking the risk in paying for court, filing fees, deposition costs, secretaries and paralegals, court reporters (which are a separate cost), etc...

RGMacEsq :

The attorney will take 33-40% of the total recovery (which is the downside), but if you don't get anything, then you're not "out" anything.

RGMacEsq :

(that's the upside)

RGMacEsq :

So while this is a very good arrangement for individuals without the resources to pay, or a more riskier case, it does require that the payoff be better for the lawyer so the lawyer will take the risk.

RGMacEsq :

As for finding an attorney, I would suggest using the lawyer referral service of the Florida Bar Association (a bar association is a group of attorneys): https://www.floridabar.org/tfb/TFBConsum.nsf/48E76203493B82AD852567090070C9B9/EC2322E512B83D1E85256B2F006CC812?OpenDocument

RGMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

Our case would be about 130 000 USD, I guess it's hard to find someone to take this assignment as a contingency fee than

Customer:

!?

Customer:

Thank you for your reply by the way :)

RGMacEsq :

It depends... If you are operating under a contract that calls for attorneys fees and costs, any award of attorneys fees and costs would be added to the final amount, and would be subject to the percentage. And again, if you were to pay for the filing fees and other related costs (i.e. things that would otherwise have to be paid by the attorney) the attorney might put his own fee in contingency.

RGMacEsq :

So while you would still have to pay something, if you lost you wouldn't owe the attorney anything for his work. You would only owe those fees that would have to be paid by someone.

RGMacEsq :

(and the only way to know if an attorney would accept this type of arrangement is to call some to see)

Customer:

I see

Customer:

I am used to the loosing part having to pay for the counterparts costs. If we had someone engaged, contingency fee, and we loose. Our company would be subject to cover the counterparts expenses wouldnt we?

RGMacEsq :

Only if your contract specifies that the winning party can recover costs. Otherwise, the "English Rule" (as it's known) of "loser pays" is not generally recognized in American courts, but rather the "American Rule" where each side pays its own way is the norm.

RGMacEsq :

But if you have a contract that changes that arrangement, then the court will follow the contract, not the general rule.

RGMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

Thank you very much!

RGMacEsq :

You're welcome, and again, good luck to you!

RGMacEsq, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 12223
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
RGMacEsq and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq
377 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney