How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 13296
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We rent a seasonal campsite at a resort. Every October we make

Resolved Question:

We rent a seasonal campsite at a resort. Every October we make a $200.00 deposit for the following April to October season. The resort owners lost the resort as a result of unable to make their balloon payment in December. The ownership has now gone back to the original owners. The previous owners took all the bookkeeping and has kept each campers $200.00 deposit. the new owners are refusing to honor our $200.00, They suggested we get a lawyer and get the deposits from the previous owners. We all have recites stating our checks/ deposits were made out to the resort. Our seasonal rent is $1850.00 per year. We paid them $925.00 in April for the first half of the season. The second half is due July 15th. I feel we owe $725.00. The owner is expecting full payment. I feel since the deposit check is made out to the resort, & we have recites, it should be honored. Who is right?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Unfortunately, if the original owners foreclosed on the previous owners to whom you had made a payment, I am afraid that the original owners are correct in their position, as they would not be responsible for the debts or contractual obligations of the owners upon whom they have foreclosed, however you do have legal right to sue the previous owners to whom you made your deposit payment for the full amount of the deposit plus court costs.

I am sorry to provide you with this tough news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when an answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Even though we have recites & cancelled checks made out to the resort, not the owners?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Did the previos owners operated a resort under a different corporate / LLC name?

Please understand that the name of the resort can remain the same, but different companies can be operating it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No, it's the same name. Nothing is corporate. It's a small family owned resort.


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Do you know if the original owners foreclosed on the previous owners?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The previous owners bought the resort on a contract for deed from a woman who inherited the resort. It had been in her family for 30 years. They bought it on a contract for deed and after 7 years, could not make the balloon payment. When the previous owners left, they took all book keeping and camper deposit money. The owner told me she has a law suit pending against them.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

I did some further research and unfortunately my answer would remain the same, in a sense that the original owner would not be responsible for the security deposit, unless they recover it from the previous owner, but you can go after the previous owners for its return.

I am sorry about this unfortunate situation and I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Satisfied Customers: 13296
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions