How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11875
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I spoken to Andrea previously about having a contract with

Customer Question

I spoken to Andrea previously about having a contract with consumer law council. they tout themselves as a law firm, but actually there are no lawyers. I have a contract with them, for which they are supposed to contact and work with credit card companies that I am disputing charges with. Letters of intent were sent, but they were sent by me. they have done nothing except get 4 cards charged off. they have done none of the leg work that they were supposed to do. on top of that, the company that I signed an agreement with to collect my "fee" on a monthly basis, closed my account at the request of consumer law council, and now RAM, with which I have no contract with to draw money from account, is now supposed to collect my "fee" monthly. I was not notified of this change. I have reported this company to the florida better business, the florida attorney general, FTC and the NY attorney general. I also have stopped payment from allowing RAM to draw funds from my account. I have spoken to a "manager" at consumer law council and he assures me they have lawyers working on this. I have contacted all credit card companies and adviced them that I am not working with consumer law council and have made arrangements with each credit card company. my question is can I get out of this contract legally? thank you for your help. I am embarrassed and ashamed that I find myself in this situation, but I will not let them "use" me any longer.
I received notification from the NYS Attorney General telling me they received my complaint. again my thanks for any information.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Beth, and Welcome back,

 

If you remember correctly, I did not list the Better Business Bureau as one of the offices which you should contact because they do not have authority or power to do anything. They are merely a repository for information so that if another consumer is about to do business with a company, they can contact the Better Business Bureau and ask if any complaints have been filed against that particular company. This helps the consumer make a more informed decision on whether they will do business with a company or not.

 

Your "contract" with these people is nothing more than a method to defraud you. You can simply write to them and tell them they have done nothing for you except ruin your credit rating and you have decided that you will no longer allow them to scam you out of any more of your money. Tell them that you have already reported them and you want no further contact with them.

 

Just in case there are lawyers in there (which I sincerely doubt), contact the New York State Attorney Disciplinary Board and report them. Even if they are not lawyers, they should not be holding themselves out as lawyers.

New York Attorney Disciplinary Board -http://www.courts.state.ny.us/ip/attorneygrievance/complaints.shtml

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 




Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hello Andrea-


I wasn't sure I would get you back if I wrote again. So I am glad that I got you.


The only reason I notified the Better Business Bureau was to hopefully help someone else and prevent them from making the same mistake I made.


Thank you for your valuable information. I want to make sure what I do next is correct. I do not want to get involved in a law suit because of this. It is interesting since I stopped payment, no one the law council has contacted me. I don't know if that is a good thing or a bad thing.


Once again, Andrea, thank you for your help.


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Beth,

 

I do not know how the law council works, so I cannot give any opinion on that. However, I would consider it a good thing not to hear from them. It might be that the New York State Attorney General's Office has contacted them, but I cannot say for sure. I would still go ahead and contact the New York State Attorney Disciplinary Board at the website I stated above, whether or not they have lawyers working there because what they are doing is defrauding the public and holding themselves out as lawyers in order to appear legitimate and this in itself is illegal, if they are not lawyers. Please do not forget to leave a positive rating so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11875
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


should I notifiy florida also, since this company is based in singer island.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, notify Florida as well,

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
755 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.