How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 4598
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Oklahoma law allow me to rescind a contract for services

Resolved Question:

Does Oklahoma law allow me to rescind a contract for services within 30 days?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. My goal: To Do My Best To Assist You. Please remember, I can only provide general information,as this is a public forum.

LegalGems :

What kind of service did this contract involve?

Customer:

A deep scaling dental cleaning. About one-half completed. Very unprofessional and questionable practices,Costly ($800)

LegalGems :

OK; so there would be 2 options - to sue for professional negligence and request damages - i.e. the amount paid for the service; or sue for breach of contract. A breach can be either material or immaterial. If it is so egregious as to go to the very heart of the matter, the breach is generally considered material, and generally the plaintiff is compensated in the form of reimbursing any monies paid.

LegalGems :

In order to successfully bring an action, it would be best to get a dentist or a hygenist's statement, stating that the deep cleaning was not done according to satisfactory standards.

LegalGems :

You can do this in small claims.

LegalGems :

Here are some relevant codes: http://law.justia.com/codes/oklahoma/2006/os15.html - for example, see section 1559 constructive fraud.

Customer:

Should I first give them the option to settle on a reduced charge (contracted for $200 monthly) against my checking account?

LegalGems :

If you feel that you did in fact receive some benefit, that would be the equitable thing to do. Presumably you received no more than $400 in benefits since the treatment was only half completed. You can negotiate that amount down based on your contention that the work was substandard.

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4598
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.
I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful.

If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

P.S. Thank you kindly for the very generous bonus - it is much appreciated!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6112
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6112
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3033
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1583
    17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1277
    Attorney with 15 years experience in various consumer protection areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    911
    16+ yrs. of legal experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JU/justiceb4all/2012-5-8_62041_JPEGPHOTO001.64x64.jpg Andrea, Esq.'s Avatar

    Andrea, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    804
    25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/floridagirl11/2011-10-13_34349_lawyerprofessional.64x64.jpg LADY LAWYER's Avatar

    LADY LAWYER

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    748
    Consumer Lawyer