How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard, Esq Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard, Esq
Brent Blanchard, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Thirteen years' experience in consumer transactions and litigation
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a plumbing company bid a job to re plumb my house with

Resolved Question:

I had a plumbing company bid a job to re plumb my house with a Pex Distribution System Manifold set up. They did not install a manifold type system they simply replaced all the visible horizontal lines in the basement with Pex tubing and left all the riser piping from the basement to all 4 bathrooms and the kitchen. I don't have one toilet that works properly out of the 4. There isn't enough pressure for the Sloan type toilets because they did not replace the riser piping with the Pex. It has the old galvanized piping from the year 1926 when the house was built. I have had no less than 10 leaks thus far. Still no properly working toilets and the company just keeps making band aid fixes in the basement. They want to try to charge my an exorbitant amount of money to replace the old riser galvanized piping which should have been done in the original proposal. The plumber that actually did the work has since been fired but not because of me. I don't want to pay them another dime. I've had other bids and the amount to install the Manifold type Pex Distribution is half of what they charged me. I want to take them to court. They also did some piping work on my boiler system. That isn't working properly either. The amount for all this work far exceeds what I could claim in small claims court. This job has been going on since Sept 6th 2012. I live in the house and I feel like I'm camping. What do I need to do and what type of attorney do I need to contact? I live in Detroit Michigan.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard, Esq replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Sorry to hear about the ongoing trials. A house should not be like a . . . I'd like to make a joke here but can't think of something witty... But you know what I mean.

Your dispute sounds like a blend of general construction law with more general contracts law at the core. Depending on how Michigan treats these things, renovation projects might also fall under the more specialized arena of construction defects law.

And don't worry about being forced out of small claims by the (yes you can worry about THIS part-->) larger size of damages. Small claims is indeed quick and easy but the only remedy they can give is money and the fast pace and lack of formal "discovery" makes evidence hit-and-miss, with correspondingly sloppy results.

Key issues:
1. Exactly what WAS promised in the first bid? "Scope of work" is an important combined construction/legal term here.
2. IF the scope of work was incomplete, did the owner's contracting for later repairs *effectively* waive any breach of contract claim under #1?
3. Does the rest of the plumbing trade interpret the scope of the work the way you do or the way the contractor does? Watch for undisclosed family/cousin/in-laws relationships between the defendant and the "trade expert" they trot out for testimony!
4. General contracts law almost never relieves a person of a "bad deal". Too high of a price for the scope of the work is, legally, what the homeowner agreed to. That is hard to defeat.
5. Starting with the contract price AND whatever was done improperly or not done at all, most of the time a homeowner can find substitute "performance" by a competent, but not usually the highest-priced, contractor. The costs of substitute performance are first deducted from anything left unpaid on the original contract, THEN what is left (if any) becomes the breach of contract damages one tries to get the breaching party to pay. Put another way, a $10k job incomplete that takes $5k to finish but with $2k of the original work incomplete, is a $3k contract damages case. A $10k job finished but badly botched that takes $5k to fix remains a $5k contract damages case.
6. A breach of contract victim has a duty to "mitigate damages". So, if the highest-bid contractor is used to finish a job, there must be a good explanation for that decision. If not, then the completion costs might not be ALL recoverable.

When you find the local attorney to consult with to nail these things down and analyze anything else important (like whether any special provisions of construction defect laws apply), make sure that you bring all the bid documents. On photocopies of them, marked for ONLY your attorney to see, highlight anything fishy or which duplicates the scope of work from any prior bid document from the same contractor. Be sure to look for, and exclude from your damages calculus, any NEW scope of work that could not have been reasonably known at the time of any prior bid.

I hope your lousy plumber is a licensed contractor WITH adequate insurance and/or bonding. A construction law attorney is needed to sort out whether anything like that could provide a source of cash recovery on the claims. Usually IME, construction performance bonds are job-specific and required by the landowner on new construction, so for homeowners its usually a general liability bond or general liability insurance.

Thank you.

BAB.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The job is paid in full unfortunately. It's funny you mention the family thing. The person I have been dealing with from day one on the phone and through emails that works at the office just happens to be the sister of the owner. I just found this out today as I repeatedly kept slamming the owner and the company. The workmanship is pathetic. I also found out from my electrician, who I like, that this plumbing company is a sham. Sure they have an A+ rating with the BBB but what the electrician told me is that one person holds the license and then the company contracts out unlicensed plumbers to do the work. The original contract says "Install Pex Distribution System" to all four bathrooms, kitchen, laundry tub, washer, dishwasher and refrigerator. There is no Pex Distribution System in my basement. They simply pieced the visible horizontal piping with the Pex. All the original 1926 era galvanized riser piping is still in between the walls.

Expert:  Brent Blanchard, Esq replied 1 year ago.
Well, your local attorney will be very interested in that first bid AND the subsequent bids.

Make sure he or she addresses #2 above.

When all the payment is made, judges tend to insist that ALL of the work also be done.

If there is any hope of talking sense into this person's head, mediation might be a faster and much less expensive option. The MI Contractor's Board might have some options along those lines.

At this point, you can say with confidence that you have talked with (not consulted, since I can't see the documents and personal representation is not allowed here anyway), and that attorney has recommended that you hire a local attorney to investigate this matter and find the best legal remedy for you.

Thank you.

BAB.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would consider talking to the city about the company's surety bond. If the work is substandard they are required to fix it or the bond is forfeited. meaning they can't work in the city. Do you know anything about this? Should I get the city inspectors to come out and look at the work first and then on their recommendations seek the assistance of an attorney? I was told by the electrical inspector from the city of Detroit that they can force the company to fix or redo the work and all the costs would be on them. Not sure if this is true or not.

Expert:  Brent Blanchard, Esq replied 1 year ago.
Whether there are any actionable code violations is beyond the scope of the original question and beyond what I could address without personally looking at the installation (Before passing the bar I was a law clerk for a heavy-hitter construction defect firm).

That said, gathering evidence and witnesses is almost always a good idea whether they wind up being used or not. There is some chance that the repairs contracted for might have required that a permit be pulled (That's always an uncertain area, the line between a simple no-permit repair and extensive renovations requiring permit and all new work to be done per newest codes.).

But if anyone local will know the codes and whether something in your home was done up to code, a building inspector specifically looking at plumbing would.

Me, I always enjoy the chance to learn something new. Go for it.

As for whether MI contractor bonding requirements include something that would give you a pot of money to collect against for that type of work, I'm not familiar with that off the top of my head and it would be a $50 legal research question, minimum. Again, the inspector and/or the Contractor's Board would not only know better than I do (without needing to look anything up since they work with it every day), but they are oriented towards helping the citizens. This is getting away from general law and into the nitty-gritty of your state's "regulatory scheme". I truly hope that the government people you encounter are examples of good government and sacred tax dollars well spent.

Thank you.

BAB.
Brent Blanchard, Esq, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Thirteen years' experience in consumer transactions and litigation
Brent Blanchard, Esq and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions