How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3341
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a used truck and the engine had to be replaced

Resolved Question:

I purchased a used truck and the engine had to be replaced days afterwards. It is now in the shop with major mechanical failure and both shops say it is due to engine being installed incorrectly. Can I give it back to dealer and get any money back? whats my legal option?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. My goal: To Do My Best To Assist You. Please remember, I can only provide general information,as this is a public forum. I am very sorry to hear of this. Can you tell me, was this an as is sale, or did it come with a warranty?

LegalGems :

While I wait for your response, I will begin researching this for you.

Customer:

It came with a warranty and they paid to replace engine that blew up.

LegalGems :

Oh, I see. That information helps. So did the dealer replace the engine, or did the warranty company pay a third party mechanic to replace the engine?

LegalGems :

And you mentioned thousands to repair - any idea how much approximately?

Customer:

Warranty paid third party to replace. $3500 to get started.

LegalGems :

So is this third party repair shop one of the shops you took it to? Or did you take it elsewhere? Thanks for all this info - it will help me assist you.

Customer:

I took it elsewhere because the original shop was very unreliable and not trustworthy. They did damage to other items while repairing truck and said that's how they received the truck. Dealer also filed for a lost title since they could not come up with title for tags for almost 4 months after I bought it.

LegalGems :

OK. So, basically, this would be a negligent repair - which would require you to get an estimate from an independent mechanic detailing the damage to the car, and the resulting expense s/he would charge to fix it. If you get a couple of estimates, this helps your case (I don't know if that's feasible since the car is not running). You would not have recourse against the dealer, as this would be an action against the repair shop that did the negligent repair. I'll hit return so you can view this while I continue typing.

LegalGems :

Generally, damages for negligent repair include the cost to remedy the situation (to fix the repair), plus any foreseeable costs. This may include rental car fees (this is up to the judge's discretion, so please know that it is not a guarantee). Generally, you can do a demand letter to the mechanic, attaching the estimate, and asking that s/he pay for the repairs in order to avoid litigation. Usually you would give a deadline (since this involves your mode of transportation, you can give just a few business days to respond versus the standard 10 business days - make sure you note that in the letter: that you are requesting a reply by X days since time is of the essence and you are incurring daily rental fees).

LegalGems :

If the mechanic fails to reply, or replies unfavorably, you can file in small claims, for up to $10,000.

LegalGems :

Another pamphlet is located here, and it is a very straight forward guide (It's from Dallas, but applies throughout the state). :http://www.dallascounty.org/department/jpcourts/3-1/start.php

LegalGems :

You can also file a complaint with the attorney general's office: https://www.oag.state.tx.us/consumer/car_repair.shtml but generally people find small claims more effective.

Customer:

I have an estimate from the first shop I took it to seven weeks ago and they in turn towed it to a dealership for expert diagnostic. The original mechanic who replaced the engine was forced on me by the dealer and warranty company.

LegalGems :

In the sense that the mechanic had a contract with the warranty company?

Customer:

They towed it from a shop that had diagnosed the bad engine and gave a price to repair it. But would not let them service the truck.

LegalGems :

So presumably they have contracted mechanics. If you can prove that the warranty company knew or should have known that the mechanic was incompetent, you could sue the warranty company for breach of warranty. However, if the mechanic has not had issues in the past, then it would be difficult to pin it on the warranty company. Generally, for situations like this, the typical defendant would be the party responsible for the negligent repair. Usually, they are insured for negligence (assuming they are a reputable business).

LegalGems :

If they knew or should have known that this mechanic was incompetent, you could bring an action against the warranty company for negligent referral. But generally it is simpler to sue the mechanic directly.

Customer:

So I have no recourse to the dealer who is the finance company as well? Should I just walk away and return the truck?

Customer:

I'm in $1500 on rental cars alone.

LegalGems :

If the dealer knew or should have known of the defective engine, then yes, there would be a breach of contract issue. However, generally the dealer and the finance company are not responsible for a mechanic's negligent repair - unless of course they are associated with them (if it's the dealer's mechanic).

Customer:

They sent me to this mechanic and gave his information to the warranty company.

LegalGems :

Typically, a demand letter followed up by a small claims action would be the standard course of action. If you walk away, they could argue that you breached the contract - and the dealer could sue you. (for example, if they sell the car for less).

LegalGems :

Then, as with the warranty company, it could be an issue of negligent referral; but this would require proof that the dealer knew or should have known of the mechanic's ineptitude.

Customer:

Ill start writing letters to all parties tonight. Thanks

LegalGems :

Sometimes it is helpful to fill out the small claims form and attach it with the demand letter; this alerts the other party that you are serious with your intent to carry through with litigation if that proves necessary.

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Hopefully they will respond favorably and you can get it fixed by a mechanic you trust.

Customer:

Perfect Ill do that as well.

LegalGems :

Great. Did you have any other questions? You saw the link for small claims right?

Customer:

no more questions and yes I saw the link. Will this service keep track of this log for me to refer to?

LegalGems :

You should be able to access it via your email; there should be a link there. You can also copy and paste the chat into a document; or just save the URL and it will bring you back here.

Customer:

Thanks

LegalGems :

You're welcome; Take care.

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3341
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful.

If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

P.S. Thank you kindly for the extremely generous bonus - it is appreciated!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas