How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John
John, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 2878
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney experienced in consumer protection law.
71296933
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I made a purchase through Amazon for two Helene Berman Coats.

Resolved Question:

I made a purchase through Amazon for two Helene Berman Coats. I did receive the coats, but when I looked at the American Express bill I saw that I was charged more than what was listed on the website. The merchant is J B Fashions Online and it is located in London, England. The amounts that were listed on the website were $177.80 and $213.25. The amounts that I was charged were $304.64 and $296.34. When I did a pound to dollar conversion I found that, sure enough, 177.80 pounds equals approximately $296.34 and the same with 213.25 pounds equaling $304.94. I have tried, unsuccessfully to have the difference returned but have had no luck. I filed a claim with Amazon and their response was that they will only get involved if either the product was not what I ordered or if it was damaged. I have been charged a significant amount more than what was listed on the website and can not find out how to get it corrected. Can anyone help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

Under the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act you may be entitled to a refund of your purchase price; from either Amazon or the vendor. This law provides recourse wherean ad misleads the consumer as to the true cost of the product. There are two ways to pursue the matter. One is to file a complaint with the Nevada Office of Attorney General (OAG). To file a complaint with the OAG, retain as much evidence of wrongdoing as possible, including the original amazon posting and pursue the claim at this website. Note that the OAG will only prosecute your case as a class with other consumers...so unless they have other complaints against amazon that includes this particular vendor, you may not get personal recourse through the OAG.

The other is to file a claim in court against amazon and the vendor under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act. If you decide to pursue litigation you have to first send them a letter demanding to refund your money and the reasons why. If they refuse you can then pursue a lawsuit against them in court. If the seller fails to send you the amount requested within 60 days of receiving your letter, a suit can be filed.If a court finds that the conduct of the seller was committed "knowingly and intentionally" a court may also award not more than three times the amount of economic damages.

 

 

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – select the Reply to Expert or Continue Conversation button. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX wish you all the best with this matter.

 

 

John, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 2878
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney experienced in consumer protection law.
John and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas